10 Best Accounts Receivable Software of 2026
By the TopToolAdvisor research desk · Updated November 7, 2026 · Next review December 22, 2026 · 10 products scored
Our pick in brief
Upflow is the strongest all-round pick for B2B teams: AI collection agents, multi-channel dunning, a branded payment portal and a cash application agent that writes back to NetSuite and Sage Intacct. Versapay is the better fit when customers need a full self-serve portal to view, pay and dispute invoices. Tesorio is built for SaaS and tech finance teams that want agents for collections, cash application and supplier portals. Chaser, Paidnice and InvoiceSherpa are the fast, low-cost options for smaller companies on Xero or QuickBooks, and BILL adds AR to an existing AP workflow. Billtrust and HighRadius cover the largest, most complex receivables operations, and Kolleno sits between the SMB tools and the enterprise suites.
Quick answer
Upflow is the best accounts receivable software for B2B finance teams that want faster collections and cash application in 2026; Versapay suits mid-market teams that need a customer payment portal tied to ERP cash application. The cheapest paid option is InvoiceSherpa at $49 a month, and BILL's AR tools start at $49 per user a month.
This list is for finance and AR teams that want to cut days sales outstanding by automating dunning, giving customers an easy way to pay, and matching incoming payments to invoices without manual work. We compared documented features and published prices for 10 products and scored each on features, ease of use and value. The set runs from enterprise order-to-cash suites to small business tools that sit on top of Xero or QuickBooks. Several enterprise vendors only quote prices after a demo; for those we mark the USD check as pending. Where a price is shown, it is the cheapest paid plan in US dollars on the vendor's pricing page on the date we checked. Card and ACH processing fees are separate and are listed where the vendor publishes them.
By the numbers
- 4,920,000Xero had 4,920,000 customers at March 31, 2026, up 11% from 4,414,000 a year earlier.Source: Xero
- 23%Intuit's QuickBooks Online Accounting revenue grew 23% in fiscal 2026 (year to July 31, 2026), an increase of $931 million.Source: Intuit
- 3%Intuit's Online Ecosystem paying customers, which include QuickBooks Online, QuickBooks Time and Mailchimp payers, grew 3% in the year to July 31, 2026.Source: Intuit
- 58.16%In 2025, 58.16% of EU enterprises that buy cloud services used cloud finance or accounting software applications.Source: Eurostat
- 570,000By August 2026, more than 570,000 UK sole traders and landlords had signed up for Making Tax Digital for Income Tax.Source: HM Revenue & Customs
- €11 billionThe European Commission estimates that the move to e-invoicing under VAT in the Digital Age will reduce VAT fraud by up to €11 billion a year.Source: European Commission
Shortlist scores
- 1UpflowB2B finance teams with up to $100M in invoiced revenue that want collections, payments and cash application in one tool.8.4
- 2TesorioSaaS and tech finance teams that want AI agents handling dunning, payment matching and Coupa or Ariba portals.8.3
- 3VersapayMid-market companies on NetSuite, Sage Intacct or Dynamics 365 that want customers to view, pay and dispute invoices online.8.3
- 4ChaserSmall and midsize companies on Xero, QuickBooks or another accounting system that want to automate invoice chasing quickly.8.2
- 5PaidniceSmall businesses and bookkeepers on Xero or QuickBooks Online that want automatic payment terms at a low monthly cost.8.2
- 6BILLSmall and midsize businesses already paying bills in BILL that want invoicing and collections in the same system.8.1
- 7BilltrustLarge B2B suppliers with high invoice volumes, many payment channels and customers that require AP portal delivery.8.0
- 8KollenoGrowing companies on Xero, QuickBooks or Sage Intacct that want published pricing with room to move into ERP integrations.8.0
- 9HighRadiusLarge enterprises on SAP, Oracle or Workday with high payment volumes, deductions and lockbox files from many banks.7.9
- 10InvoiceSherpaAgencies, law firms and service businesses that want automated reminders and auto-collection for a low monthly fee.7.8
How the scores work
Each product is rated out of 10 on the same three criteria, then ranked by the weighted total. Scores compare documented features and published prices, not hands-on testing.
- 35%Features
- 35%Ease of use
- 30%Value
No. 1, our pick
UpflowB2B accounts receivable platform with AI collection agents, payments, cash application and AR analytics.
8.4of 10Best for B2B finance teams with up to $100M in invoiced revenue that want collections, payments and cash application in one tool.
- Features
- 8.6
- Ease of use
- 8.8
- Value
- 7.6
Price
See vendor pricing (USD check pending)
We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the Upflow pricing page.
Upflow ranks first because it covers both halves of the brief, faster collections and faster cash application, without the weight of an enterprise suite. Its Collections Agent drafts outreach grounded in each account's AR history, and teams can set how much it does alone, from suggestions to fully autonomous sends. Dunning runs across email, SMS, calls and letters. The Cash App Agent matches complex payments, aggregates transactions from several banks and syncs in real time with a full audit trail, and the pricing page notes that offline payment reconciliation writes back on NetSuite and Sage Intacct. Upflow Payments adds a branded portal, autopay and surcharge controls, with card fees of 3.5% plus $0.30 and ACH Direct Debit at 0.8% capped at $5. The drawbacks are that every plan is quote-only, tiered by annual invoiced revenue, and that the Payments product carries its own $390 monthly platform fee on top of the plan.
Strengths
- +Covers collections, payments, cash application and financing in one product
- +Plans tiered by invoiced revenue, from up to $10M to over $100M
- +Published payment fees: cards 3.5% + $0.30, ACH Direct Debit 0.8% capped at $5
Drawbacks
- −Every plan is quote-only
- −Cash application write-back is documented for NetSuite and Sage Intacct only
- −Upflow Payments adds a $390 monthly platform fee
- Plans
- Starter, Grow, Scale, Accelerate, Enterprise
- Starter scope
- Up to $10M in annual invoiced revenue
- Payments platform fee
- $390 per month
No. 2
TesorioAgentic order-to-cash platform with collections, cash application and supplier portal agents plus AR forecasting.
8.3of 10Best for SaaS and tech finance teams that want AI agents handling dunning, payment matching and Coupa or Ariba portals.
- Features
- 9.0
- Ease of use
- 8.4
- Value
- 7.4
Price
See vendor pricing (USD check pending)
We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the Tesorio pricing page.
Tesorio has rebuilt its product around three agents that map directly to where AR time goes. The Collections Agent reads inbound emails, drafts personalized follow-ups, extracts payment promises and escalates to a person when needed. The Cash Application Agent matches payments using structured and unstructured data, from lockbox PDFs to remittance emails, and Tesorio reports a 95%+ auto-match rate across more than 200 customers, with partial payments and exceptions flagged. The Supplier Portals Agent logs into Coupa and Ariba, submits invoices and downloads remittance. Around them sit scheduled dunning, a payment portal with Tesorio Pay, an AR forecast and no-code workflow templates. Finance teams can query live data in AI Chat or from ChatGPT and Claude via MCP. Pricing is quote-only, and the product is aimed at B2B companies rather than small businesses, which keeps its value score below the top two.
Strengths
- +Vendor reports a 95%+ auto-match rate across 200+ customers
- +Scheduled, escalating dunning across the whole book
- +SOC 1 and SOC 2 compliance with full audit trails
Drawbacks
- −No published prices
- −Focused on B2B, especially subscription and tech companies
- −Agent setup needs clear rules on when to escalate
- In business since
- 2015
- Reported auto-match rate
- 95%+ across 200+ customers
- Compliance
- SOC 1 and SOC 2
No. 3
VersapayInvoice-to-cash platform with electronic invoicing, a self-serve customer portal, AI cash application and collections.
8.3of 10Best for Mid-market companies on NetSuite, Sage Intacct or Dynamics 365 that want customers to view, pay and dispute invoices online.
- Features
- 9.0
- Ease of use
- 8.4
- Value
- 7.5
Price
See vendor pricing (USD check pending)
We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the Versapay pricing page.
Versapay's strength is the customer side of receivables. Its electronic invoice presentment and payment product sends invoices into a self-serve portal where buyers can pay, manage their account or raise a dispute, which moves a lot of collections back-and-forth out of email. Behind that, cash application uses AI and machine learning to match payments to open invoices no matter how or where customers remit, and the collections module predicts delinquencies and prioritizes high-risk accounts. Payments run on ACH, cards and wire inside the same platform, and dashboards show DSO and ADP in real time. Versapay names NetSuite, Sage Intacct and Dynamics 365 integrations and supports other ERPs through open APIs or flat files. The trade-offs are that pricing is quote-only and that the portal only pays off if your customers actually log in to it. It scores just behind Upflow on ease of use and value.
Strengths
- +Customers can pay, manage accounts and resolve disputes in one portal
- +Connects to NetSuite, Intacct and Dynamics 365, or any ERP via open APIs or flat files
- +Offers a self-guided product tour before a sales call
Drawbacks
- −No published prices
- −Customer portal value depends on buyers adopting it
- −Built for mid-market volumes, more than a small business needs
- Payment methods
- ACH, credit cards, wire
- Named ERPs
- NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Microsoft Dynamics 365
- Pricing
- Quote on request
No. 4
ChaserReceivables automation for small and midsize businesses, with automated chasing, a payment portal and optional credit control services.
8.2of 10Best for Small and midsize companies on Xero, QuickBooks or another accounting system that want to automate invoice chasing quickly.
- Features
- 7.8
- Ease of use
- 8.8
- Value
- 8.0
Price
Compact from $259 per month billed monthly, or $233 a month billed annually
Quoted from the Chaser pricing page on November 7, 2026:
Receivables Compact £ 199 /mo $ 259 /mo
Chaser is the most approachable dedicated collections tool here for smaller companies. You connect an accounting or financial system, set up automated receivables workflows and follow-up templates, and Chaser sends reminders by email and SMS and gives customers a billing portal where they can see their balance and pay. Credit monitoring and a receivables forecast add some planning on top of the chasing. Pricing is public in USD: Compact costs $259 a month billed monthly or $233 billed annually for companies under 5 million USD in annual revenue, with 4 users, 30 templates and 4 workflows. Core lifts those limits and adds more support at $779 a month, or $700 billed annually. Chaser also sells Care, a service where a dedicated AR specialist handles follow-up calls, inbox management and disputes, which is useful for teams without a credit controller. It does less on automated cash application than Upflow or Tesorio.
Strengths
- +Published USD prices for every tier below Custom
- +Connects to accounting systems in a few clicks
- +Can add human credit control and debt collection services
Drawbacks
- −Compact allows 4 users, 30 templates and 4 workflows
- −Plans are tied to company revenue, under 5 million USD for Compact
- −Lighter on cash application than enterprise suites
- Compact
- $259 per month, or $233 billed annually
- Core
- $779 per month, or $700 billed annually
- Care add-on
- Compact + Care from $1,199 per month
No. 5
PaidniceAR automation for Xero and QuickBooks with reminders, statements, late fees, early payment discounts and payment plans.
8.2of 10Best for Small businesses and bookkeepers on Xero or QuickBooks Online that want automatic payment terms at a low monthly cost.
- Features
- 6.6
- Ease of use
- 9.0
- Value
- 9.0
Price
Essentials $69 per month billed monthly, up to 150 invoices a month; Pro from $99
Quoted from the Paidnice pricing page on November 7, 2026:
69 USD per month (49 GBP, 59 EUR, 99 AUD, 89 CAD, 109 NZD, 1,100 ZAR)
Paidnice is built to make your payment terms enforce themselves. Once connected to Xero or QuickBooks Online, it sends reminders by email, SMS and WhatsApp before, on and after the due date, sends monthly statements with a payment link, and can add late fees and interest or offer early payment discounts automatically. Payment plans come with installment reminders, and Paidnice reads customer replies and drafts the next step for you to approve. Pricing is public in USD and tiered by invoices monitored: Essentials costs $69 a month for up to 150 invoices, 600 emails and 2 team members, and Pro starts at $99 a month for up to 300 invoices with unlimited users, a custom email domain, in-app calling, multi-currency support and an API and MCP server. The first 20 actions are free. Its limits are the narrow integration list and the lack of bank-level cash application, so it ranks below the B2B platforms on features.
Strengths
- +Clear USD pricing tiered by invoices monitored per month
- +First 20 actions free with no credit card
- +Parent accounts get one statement for all branches
Drawbacks
- −Works with Xero, QuickBooks Online and Stripe only
- −Essentials is limited to 2 team members and 600 emails a month
- −No ERP-grade cash application
- Essentials
- $69 per month, up to 150 invoices and 2 team members
- Pro
- From $99 per month for up to 300 invoices, unlimited users
- Integrations
- Xero, QuickBooks Online, Stripe
No. 6
BILLFinancial operations platform whose accounts receivable tools handle invoicing, reminders, ACH and card payments and accounting sync.
8.1of 10Best for Small and midsize businesses already paying bills in BILL that want invoicing and collections in the same system.
- Features
- 7.0
- Ease of use
- 9.0
- Value
- 8.4
Price
Essentials $49 per user per month; Team $65; Corporate $89; Enterprise custom
Quoted from the BILL pricing page on November 7, 2026:
Essentials $ 49 user/ month
BILL is best known for accounts payable, but its accounts receivable tools are included on every plan and cover what a small finance team needs to get paid. You build invoices from templates, send them by email or let BILL mail them, schedule recurring invoices and set automated reminders. Customers pay by ACH or card into your bank account, and auto-charge and auto-pay handle regular customers. The catch is the integration tiering on the pricing page: Essentials, at $49 per user a month, syncs with QuickBooks and Xero only through manual CSV import and export, two-way sync starts with Team at $65, and NetSuite, Sage Intacct and Microsoft Dynamics sync are Enterprise only. Cash flow forecasting is available from Team for QuickBooks Online users. BILL does not match payments from lockbox files or remittance emails the way the dedicated AR platforms do, so it suits simpler receivables.
Strengths
- +All AR features are included from the Essentials plan
- +Runs AP and AR in one system
- +Live chat and phone support on all plans
Drawbacks
- −Essentials connects to QuickBooks and Xero only by CSV import and export
- −NetSuite, Sage Intacct and Dynamics sync need Enterprise
- −No AI cash application for complex remittances
- Paid plans
- Essentials $49, Team $65, Corporate $89 per user per month
- Two-way sync
- QuickBooks Online and Xero from Team
- Cash flow forecasting
- Team and above, for QuickBooks Online users
No. 7
BilltrustEnterprise AR platform for B2B suppliers that runs invoicing, payments, credit, collections and cash application as one system.
8.0of 10Best for Large B2B suppliers with high invoice volumes, many payment channels and customers that require AP portal delivery.
- Features
- 9.2
- Ease of use
- 7.5
- Value
- 7.2
Price
See vendor pricing (USD check pending)
We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the Billtrust pricing page.
Billtrust is one of the deepest platforms for B2B suppliers with large receivables books. It splits the work into what it calls the Cash Engine, which gets invoices out and payments in, and the Cash Accelerator, which applies remittances, prioritizes collections and keeps credit decisions current. Invoice delivery works through a single interface for more than 260 AP portals, and payments run across every method and channel with buyer-level policies. On cash application, Billtrust cites 95%+ match rates and 99.6% for top-quartile customers, including remittances that arrive split across systems. Its AI prioritizes collections using behavioral data from more than 20 million buyers and over $1 trillion in annual invoice volume, and it connects to Claude and Copilot. The scale is the trade-off: there are no public prices, and a platform this broad needs a proper implementation project, which lowers its ease of use and value scores for mid-size teams.
Strengths
- +Covers the full credit-to-cash cycle
- +AI draws on data from 20M+ buyers and $1T+ in annual invoice volume
- +Buyer-level payment policies across every channel
Drawbacks
- −No published prices
- −Sized for enterprise suppliers, not small teams
- −Broad platform takes longer to roll out
- AP portals supported
- 260+
- Reported match rate
- 95%+, top-quartile customers 99.6%
- Buyer network
- 20M+ buyers
No. 8
KollenoAI order-to-cash platform with collections management, online payments, cash application, disputes and credit risk.
8.0of 10Best for Growing companies on Xero, QuickBooks or Sage Intacct that want published pricing with room to move into ERP integrations.
- Features
- 8.4
- Ease of use
- 8.0
- Value
- 7.4
Price
Business Pay $545 per month billed annually, or $650 billed monthly; Business Plus from $995
Quoted from the Kolleno pricing page on November 7, 2026:
$545 $650 /mo Monthly price $650 per user
Kolleno covers more of the order-to-cash cycle than most tools at its price. Collections management centralizes AR data, automates follow-ups and adds a shared collections inbox, while a customizable payment portal and payment links make it easier for customers to pay. Beyond that, Kolleno tracks disputes end to end, monitors accounts for credit risk, forecasts cash from customer behavior and submits invoices to customer AP portals. Its pricing page shows Business Pay at $545 a month billed annually or $650 monthly, with Xero, QuickBooks and Sage Intacct, and Business Plus at $995 annually or $1,245 monthly with Clio, workflows, reporting and onboarding. The weak spot for this list's angle is that auto reconciliation and the big ERP connections, NetSuite, Business Central, SAP and Oracle Fusion, sit on the custom Enterprise tier, so cash application at scale needs a quote. It is a solid middle ground for teams outgrowing reminder tools.
Strengths
- +Published USD prices for its two lower tiers
- +Covers disputes, credit risk and cash forecasting as well as collections
- +Business Plus adds Clio, workflows and reporting
Drawbacks
- −Entry price is high for a small team
- −NetSuite, Business Central, SAP and Oracle Fusion are Enterprise only
- −Auto reconciliation is listed on the Enterprise tier
- Business Pay
- $545 per month annual, $650 monthly
- Business Plus
- $995 per month annual, $1,245 monthly
- Customers
- 1,000+ collection teams
No. 9
HighRadiusEnterprise order-to-cash suite with AI agents for collections, cash application, deductions, credit and B2B payments.
7.9of 10Best for Large enterprises on SAP, Oracle or Workday with high payment volumes, deductions and lockbox files from many banks.
- Features
- 9.5
- Ease of use
- 7.0
- Value
- 7.0
Price
See vendor pricing (USD check pending)
We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the HighRadius pricing page.
HighRadius has the widest AR feature set on this list, which is why it leads on features and trails on ease of use. Its suite brings collections, cash application, deductions, credit, electronic invoice presentment and payment, B2B payments and analytics into one product run by more than 60 AI agents. Cash application takes BAI2, MT940 and lockbox files from more than 100 banks, captures remittance from email, EDI and checks, and posts reconciled cash to the ERP at line-item level. Collections get prioritized worklists and automated dunning, deductions are auto-coded and checked for validity, and credit teams get scored applications and blocked-order release. It connects to SAP, Oracle, NetSuite, MS Dynamics and Workday, plus Coupa, Ariba, Tungsten and 600 customer portals, and the vendor says over 1,500 finance teams use it. Pricing is quote-only, and the breadth means a substantial rollout, so it ranks lower here for teams that mainly want faster collections.
Strengths
- +Covers every AR workflow in one suite
- +Connects to SAP, Oracle, NetSuite, MS Dynamics and Workday
- +Works with Coupa, Ariba, Tungsten and 600 customer portals
Drawbacks
- −No published prices
- −Enterprise scope means a longer implementation
- −More than most mid-size teams need
- AI agents
- 60+
- Customers
- 1500+ finance teams
- Named ERPs
- SAP, Oracle, NetSuite, MS Dynamics, Workday
No. 10
InvoiceSherpaLow-cost AR automation that syncs with QuickBooks Online, Xero and Clio to send reminders, collect payments and reconcile them.
7.8of 10Best for Agencies, law firms and service businesses that want automated reminders and auto-collection for a low monthly fee.
- Features
- 6.2
- Ease of use
- 8.6
- Value
- 8.6
Price
Sole Proprietor $49 per month billed monthly, up to 100 open invoices ($41 a month billed annually)
Quoted from the InvoiceSherpa pricing page on November 7, 2026:
Sole Proprietor $49/mo
InvoiceSherpa is the cheapest way on this list to put collections on autopilot. It syncs invoices and customers from QuickBooks Online, Xero or Clio, sends the first invoice and late payment reminders, lets clients pay by card or ACH from the invoice or a branded portal, and reconciles payments back into the books. Recurring charges, auto-pay on saved payment methods, payment plans and fee pass-through cover most of what a service business needs. Plans are priced by open invoices: Sole Proprietor costs $49 a month for up to 100 open invoices, Small Business $99 for 101 to 500, and Enterprise $199 for unlimited, with lower prices on annual billing. The page also states a 1% transaction fee on all invoices paid, which matters on larger invoices. There are no dispute, credit or forecasting tools, so it scores lowest on features, but the 14-day trial makes it easy to test.
Strengths
- +Lowest entry price on this list
- +14-day full-feature free trial with no card required
- +Month-to-month pricing
Drawbacks
- −1% transaction fee on all invoices paid
- −Sole Proprietor tier caps open invoices at 100
- −Fewer analytics and no dispute or credit tools
- Plans
- $49, $99 and $199 per month billed monthly
- Transaction fee
- 1% on invoices paid
- Integrations
- QuickBooks Online, Xero, Clio
What to check before you buy
Start with where the time goes
Collections and cash application are different problems. If your team spends its week sending reminders and answering payment questions, dunning automation and a customer portal matter most. If it spends its week matching lockbox files and remittance emails to invoices, look hard at cash application match rates and ERP write-back. Upflow, Tesorio, Versapay, Billtrust and HighRadius cover both; Chaser, Paidnice and InvoiceSherpa focus on the chasing side.
Check the ERP connection, not just the logo
Most AR tools list the same accounting systems, but the depth differs. BILL syncs QuickBooks Online and Xero two ways only from its Team plan, and keeps NetSuite and Sage Intacct for Enterprise. Upflow's cash application writes back on NetSuite and Sage Intacct. Kolleno keeps NetSuite, SAP and Oracle Fusion for its Enterprise tier. Ask whether payments post automatically and in real time.
Understand how the vendor prices
AR software is often priced by volume rather than seats. Upflow tiers by annual invoiced revenue, Chaser by annual company revenue, Paidnice by invoices monitored per month and InvoiceSherpa by open invoices. BILL and Kolleno price per user. Model your volume a year ahead before comparing quotes.
Count payment fees separately
Many AR platforms also process payments. Upflow publishes card fees of 3.5% + $0.30 and ACH Direct Debit at 0.8% capped at $5, plus a $390 monthly platform fee for Upflow Payments. InvoiceSherpa charges a 1% fee on invoices paid. Fees on a large receivables book can exceed the software cost, so ask about surcharging and ACH incentives.
Plan for customer AP portals
Large buyers often require invoices to be uploaded to Coupa, Ariba or similar portals. HighRadius, Billtrust, Tesorio, Upflow and Kolleno all document portal submission or monitoring. If a big share of your revenue comes from enterprise customers, this feature can save more time than email dunning.
Common questions
- What is the best accounts receivable software in 2026?
- Upflow is our top pick for B2B finance teams because it combines AI collection agents, multi-channel dunning, payments and cash application. Versapay is the best alternative when a customer self-serve portal matters most, and Tesorio suits tech companies that want agents for collections and supplier portals.
- What is the cheapest accounts receivable software?
- InvoiceSherpa starts at $49 a month billed monthly for up to 100 open invoices, plus a 1% fee on invoices paid. BILL's Essentials plan is also $49, but per user per month. Paidnice starts at $69 a month for up to 150 invoices.
- What is cash application software?
- Cash application matches incoming payments to the open invoices they pay and posts them to the ledger. Tools such as Tesorio, Upflow, Billtrust and HighRadius read remittance from emails, lockbox files and bank data to automate that match; Tesorio and Billtrust both report 95%+ match rates.
- Do I need AR software if I use QuickBooks or Xero?
- Accounting software sends invoices, but most teams still chase late payments by hand. Add-ons like Chaser, Paidnice and InvoiceSherpa connect to QuickBooks or Xero and automate reminders, statements and payment links, often for under $100 a month on entry tiers.
- How is accounts receivable software priced?
- Pricing is usually tied to volume. Upflow tiers by annual invoiced revenue, Chaser by company revenue, Paidnice by invoices monitored per month and InvoiceSherpa by open invoices, while BILL and Kolleno charge per user. Enterprise suites such as HighRadius and Billtrust quote after a demo.
Questions or corrections: editorial@toptooladvisor.com
No affiliate links and no paid placement; see our disclosure and editorial policy. Vendors update prices without notice, so confirm on their site first.