TopToolAdvisor
Sales & CRM · Shortlist

10 Best Cold Email Software of 2026

By the TopToolAdvisor research desk · Updated November 5, 2026 · Next review December 20, 2026 · 10 products scored

Our pickInstantlyFounders and SDR teams that send from many mailboxes and want flat pricing that does not grow with each inbox.9.0

Our pick in brief

Instantly is the best default for volume cold email because unlimited mailboxes and warmup come with every outreach plan, so scaling means adding inboxes rather than paying for them. Smartlead is the stronger pick for agencies that need automatic rotation and white-label client workspaces. Saleshandy gives small teams lead data, warmup and sender rotation for $34 a month billed annually. Choose lemlist or Reply.io when LinkedIn and calls belong in the same sequence, and Apollo.io when finding contacts matters more than send volume. Mailshake is the simplest and cheapest start but caps email addresses by plan.

Quick answer

Instantly is the best cold email software for founders and SDR teams sending at volume in 2026, with unlimited mailboxes and warmup from $47 per month. Smartlead suits agencies that need automatic mailbox rotation and client workspaces from $39 per month. Mailshake is the cheapest paid option at $29 per month, and Apollo.io has a free plan.

This list is for founders and SDR teams who send cold email at volume and care most about landing in the inbox. We compared documented features and published prices for 10 tools, with extra weight on what protects deliverability: warmup, rotation across many mailboxes, sending limits and placement checks. Each tool is scored on features, ease of use and value. Prices are the cheapest paid plan in US dollars as shown on the vendor's page on the date we checked; Woodpecker did not show USD prices to our checker, so its pricing is marked pending.

Shortlist scores

  1. 1InstantlyFounders and SDR teams that send from many mailboxes and want flat pricing that does not grow with each inbox.9.0
  2. 2SmartleadAgencies and heavy senders that run outreach for several clients and need rotation across many inboxes.8.9
  3. 3SaleshandySmall teams that want sending, warmup and lead data together at a low annual price.8.8
  4. 4lemlistTeams that want personalized email plus LinkedIn and phone steps in the same campaign.8.6
  5. 5Apollo.ioTeams that need prospect data more than raw sending volume and want one seat for both.8.4
  6. 6QuickMailTeams that want unlimited email and LinkedIn senders on a simple flat monthly price.8.3
  7. 7Snov.ioSmall teams that want to find, verify and email leads in one budget tool.8.3
  8. 8WoodpeckerSmall B2B teams and agencies that want deliverability safeguards switched on by default.8.3
  9. 9MailshakeSmall teams that want a simple setup and are not sending from dozens of inboxes.8.2
  10. 10Reply.ioSDR teams that want cold email first with the option to add LinkedIn, calls and an AI SDR.8.2

How the scores work

Each product is rated out of 10 on the same three criteria, then ranked by the weighted total. Scores compare documented features and published prices, not hands-on testing.

  • 35%Features
  • 35%Ease of use
  • 30%Value

Read the scoring method

  1. No. 1, our pick

    Instantly

    A cold email platform priced by send volume, with unlimited sending accounts and warmup on every outreach plan.

    9.0of 10

    Best for Founders and SDR teams that send from many mailboxes and want flat pricing that does not grow with each inbox.

    Features
    9.0
    Ease of use
    9.0
    Value
    9.0

    Price

    Outreach Growth from $47 per month billed monthly, or $37.6 per month billed annually

    Quoted from the Instantly pricing page on November 5, 2026: Growth $47 /monthly Get started Unlimited email accounts Unlimited email warmup

    Instantly is built around the problem high-volume senders actually have: spreading sends over many mailboxes without paying for each one. Every outreach plan includes unlimited email accounts and unlimited warmup, so the bill depends on contacts and monthly sends rather than inbox count. Growth costs $47 per month billed monthly, or $37.6 billed annually, and covers 1,000 uploaded contacts and 5,000 emails. Hypergrowth at $107 raises that to 25,000 contacts and 125,000 emails and adds the CRM tied to Unibox, the shared reply inbox. At the top, Light Speed adds the SISR system, which assigns dedicated server and IP blocks with rotation to protect sender reputation. Lead data is a separate credit plan with a 450M+ contact database and waterfall enrichment, so teams that already buy data skip it. The low Growth limits mean most active SDR teams will land on Hypergrowth, but for volume senders the pricing model is the easiest to scale.

    Strengths

    • +Adding mailboxes does not raise the price
    • +Warmup is included rather than sold per inbox
    • +Outreach and lead data can be bought separately

    Drawbacks

    • −Growth caps uploads at 1,000 contacts and 5,000 emails a month
    • −The built-in CRM starts on Hypergrowth at $107 per month
    • −Lead data is a separate credit subscription from $47 per month
    Outreach tiers
    Growth $47, Hypergrowth $107, Light Speed $358 per month billed monthly
    Growth limits
    1,000 uploaded contacts and 5,000 emails monthly
    Email accounts
    Unlimited on all outreach plans

    Visit instantly.ai|See the Instantly profile

  2. No. 2

    Smartlead

    A cold email sender with automatic mailbox rotation, unlimited email accounts and white-label client workspaces.

    8.9of 10

    Best for Agencies and heavy senders that run outreach for several clients and need rotation across many inboxes.

    Features
    9.1
    Ease of use
    8.3
    Value
    9.2

    Price

    Base from $39 per month; annual billing saves 17%

    Quoted from the Smartlead pricing page on November 5, 2026: smartlead offers four plans: base at $39/month, pro at $94/month

    Smartlead targets senders who run a lot of mailboxes. Every plan includes unlimited email accounts, and the FAQ explains that sends are rotated automatically across all mailboxes in a campaign to spread volume and protect each sender's reputation. Base costs $39 a month for 2,000 contacts and 6,000 sends, Pro is $94 for 30,000 contacts and 90,000 sends, and the Unlimited Smart and Prime plans at $174 and $379 remove the contact cap and go up to 500,000 sends. Annual billing saves 17%. Agencies get the most from it: client workspaces start on Pro, white label is $29 per client workspace, and Prime includes three workspaces and three SmartServers with dedicated IPs. Placement testing through SmartDelivery and a unified master inbox round out the deliverability side. The interface carries a lot of add-ons and counters, so expect more setup than Instantly, and note that email verification costs extra.

    Strengths

    • +No per-mailbox fees at any tier
    • +Rotation is automatic inside each campaign
    • +Free trial with no credit card

    Drawbacks

    • −Base allows only 2,000 contacts and 6,000 sends a month
    • −Email verification is a paid add-on
    • −White label costs $29 per client workspace per month
    Plans
    Base $39, Pro $94, Unlimited Smart $174, Unlimited Prime $379 per month
    Base limits
    2,000 contacts and 6,000 email sends per month
    Contract
    Monthly or annual, no lock-in

    Visit smartlead.ai|See the Smartlead profile

  3. No. 3

    Saleshandy

    A cold email tool with sender rotation, unlimited warmup and a built-in B2B data search in one plan price.

    8.8of 10

    Best for Small teams that want sending, warmup and lead data together at a low annual price.

    Features
    8.6
    Ease of use
    8.6
    Value
    9.1

    Price

    Starter $34 per month billed annually ($408 per year), or $41 billed monthly

    Quoted from the Saleshandy pricing page on November 5, 2026: starter $ 34 /month billed annually at $ 408 /year

    Saleshandy bundles the three things a small outbound team usually buys separately: sending, warmup and contact data. Starter costs $34 a month billed annually, or $41 monthly, and includes unlimited connected mailboxes, unlimited email warm-up, sender rotation across 10 email accounts and 1,500 lead finder credits a month against an 852M+ contact database. Finding a work email runs through a waterfall of providers and verification for one credit, and unverified results cost nothing. Pro at $76 billed annually raises active prospects to 30,000, sends to 100,000 and rotation to 100 accounts. Sequences can mix email, calls, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and manual tasks. The limits are what to watch: 2,000 active prospects and 6,000 sends a month on Starter will not carry a full SDR team, and the free trial is only 7 days. For founders who need both leads and a warmed sending setup, it is the cheapest complete package here.

    Strengths

    • +Lead finder credits are included in every plan
    • +Unlimited prospect storage
    • +One credit covers a waterfall-verified email

    Drawbacks

    • −Starter limits active prospects to 2,000 and sends to 6,000 a month
    • −The free trial is 7 days
    • −Rotation on Starter covers 10 email accounts
    Plans
    Starter $34, Pro $76, Scale $149 per month billed annually
    Starter limits
    2,000 active prospects, 6,000 emails per month, 1,500 lead finder credits per month
    Free trial
    7 days

    Visit saleshandy.com|See the Saleshandy profile

  4. No. 4

    lemlist

    An outbound platform with a 650M+ lead database, inbox rotation and multichannel steps on LinkedIn, calls and SMS.

    8.6of 10

    Best for Teams that want personalized email plus LinkedIn and phone steps in the same campaign.

    Features
    9.0
    Ease of use
    8.4
    Value
    8.2

    Price

    Email plan $55 per month billed yearly ($69 billed monthly); Multichannel from $87 per user per month billed yearly

    Quoted from the lemlist pricing page on November 5, 2026: email from $55 /mo

    lemlist has grown from a personalization tool into a full outbound platform, and its pricing page lists the deliverability features cold senders look for: inbox rotation, rotating IPs, a smart sending algorithm, sending limit management, custom tracking domains, deliverability alerts and in-app purchase of domains and mailboxes. The Email plan costs $55 a month billed yearly, or $69 monthly, and includes unlimited users and senders, 50,000 emails a month, the 650M+ lead database, email warm-up and CRM integrations. Multichannel at $87 per user per month billed yearly adds LinkedIn automation, SMS, a call dialer and five senders per user with unlimited sends. AI agents for signals, enrichment and messaging come on both plans. The trade-off is cost once you add seats on Multichannel and buy data credits, which are a separate add-on from $16 a month. Teams that only send email will find cheaper options above.

    Strengths

    • +The Email plan includes unlimited users and email senders
    • +Deliverability tools sit inside the product
    • +Billing in dollars, euros or pounds

    Drawbacks

    • −The Email plan caps sends at 50,000 a month
    • −LinkedIn and calling need the Multichannel plan
    • −Lead data enrichment is a separate add-on from $16 a month
    Plans
    Email $55 per month, Multichannel $87 per user per month, both billed yearly; Enterprise custom
    Email plan
    Unlimited users, 50,000 emails per month
    Multichannel
    5 senders per user, unlimited emails and messages

    Visit lemlist.com|See the lemlist profile

  5. No. 5

    Apollo.io

    A B2B contact database with sequences, a deliverability suite and a dialer sold per seat.

    8.4of 10

    Best for Teams that need prospect data more than raw sending volume and want one seat for both.

    Features
    8.6
    Ease of use
    8.3
    Value
    8.4

    Price

    Free plan; Basic from $49 per seat per month billed annually, Professional $79

    Quoted from the Apollo.io pricing page on November 5, 2026: $49 Per seat per month, billed annually

    Apollo approaches cold email from the data side. Its contact and account database with advanced filters is the main draw, and paid plans add unlimited sequences, a deliverability suite with email warmup, domain and mailbox purchasing, waterfall enrichment, CRM integrations and a US dialer. Professional adds A/Z testing and AI lead scoring. A free plan includes 900 credits per seat per year, which is enough to try prospecting before paying. Credits are pooled across the team and used for emails, phone numbers, warmup, domains and mailboxes, so heavy users need to plan their allowance. Pricing is per seat rather than per send, which suits teams with a few reps who prospect deeply but costs more than volume-priced senders for a large SDR floor. Basic costs $49 per seat per month billed annually and Professional $79.

    Strengths

    • +A free plan with credits for prospecting
    • +Data and sequencing share one seat
    • +14-day trial on Basic and Professional

    Drawbacks

    • −Priced per seat, so large SDR teams pay more than volume-priced senders
    • −Credits are pooled and consumed by data and warmup
    • −Organization needs at least 3 seats
    Free plan
    Yes, 900 credits per seat per year
    Paid tiers
    Basic $49, Professional $79, Organization $119 per seat per month billed annually (Organization min 3 seats)
    Free trial
    14 days on Basic and Professional

    Visit apollo.io|See the Apollo.io profile

  6. No. 6

    QuickMail

    A cold outreach tool with inbox rotation, free autowarming through MailFlow and unlimited senders and users.

    8.3of 10

    Best for Teams that want unlimited email and LinkedIn senders on a simple flat monthly price.

    Features
    8.1
    Ease of use
    8.4
    Value
    8.3

    Price

    Starter $49 per month; Growth $99; Agency $299

    Quoted from the QuickMail pricing page on November 5, 2026: $49 /mo unlimited email sender unlimited linkedin account unlimited user

    QuickMail keeps its pricing flat: every plan includes unlimited email senders, unlimited LinkedIn accounts and unlimited users, and the plans differ by contacts, sends and workspaces. Starter is $49 a month with one workspace, 1,000 uploaded contacts and 5,000 emails, Growth is $99 for 25,000 contacts and 100,000 emails with API access, and Agency is $299 for 100,000 contacts, 500,000 emails and two workspaces at $49 for each extra. Every plan includes a free autowarmer through MailFlow, and inbox rotation is a core feature. QuickMail notes that it sends through the provider of each connected inbox, so Gmail mail goes out on Google's servers. The 14-day trial requires a card but does not start a subscription when it ends. The Starter caps match Instantly's Growth plan at a slightly higher price, so QuickMail's appeal is its simple model and LinkedIn senders rather than raw value.

    Strengths

    • +No per-seat or per-sender fees
    • +Trial does not convert to a paid plan automatically
    • +No contract, cancel anytime

    Drawbacks

    • −Starter allows 1,000 uploaded contacts and 5,000 emails a month
    • −A card is required to start the trial
    • −The API starts on Growth at $99
    Plans
    Starter $49, Growth $99, Agency $299 per month
    Starter limits
    1 workspace, 1,000 uploaded contacts, 5,000 emails per month
    Free trial
    14 days

    Visit quickmail.com|See the QuickMail profile

  7. No. 7

    Snov.io

    An email finder, verifier and cold outreach tool with mailbox rotation and unlimited team seats.

    8.3of 10

    Best for Small teams that want to find, verify and email leads in one budget tool.

    Features
    8.4
    Ease of use
    8.0
    Value
    8.6

    Price

    Starter $39 per month billed monthly, $29.25 per month on annual billing

    Quoted from the Snov.io pricing page on November 5, 2026: starter $39 get started pro s $99

    Snov.io started as an email finder and has added a full outreach module. Starter is $39 a month, or $29.25 billed annually, and includes 1,000 credits for prospect search, email search and verification, 5,000 recipients, three simultaneous mailbox warm-ups and unlimited team seats. Campaigns support unlimited senders, mailbox rotation, spintax, A/B testing and a high bounce rate safeguard, and replies land in a Unibox that detects bookings through Calendly. The deliverability toolkit is wide for the price, with a premium warm-up pool of business domains, placement checks, a blacklist checker and DNS record checks. Done-for-you Google mailboxes cost $5 a month each. The constraints are the recipient and credit caps, which push active senders to Pro S at $99, and LinkedIn automation, which costs $69 per account slot. For teams that build their own lists, it covers finding, verifying and sending in one place.

    Strengths

    • +Unlimited team seats on every plan
    • +Unlimited senders and follow-ups
    • +Deliverability checks such as blacklist and DNS record checkers

    Drawbacks

    • −Starter warms up only 3 mailboxes at once
    • −LinkedIn slots cost $69 per month each
    • −Recipients and credits are capped per plan
    Plans
    Starter $39, Pro S $99, Pro M $189, Pro L $369, Ultra $738 per month
    Starter
    1,000 credits, 5,000 recipients, 3 email warm-ups
    Annual discount
    25% off

    Visit snov.io|See the Snov.io profile

  8. No. 8

    Woodpecker

    A cold email and LinkedIn tool with free warm-up, free email verification, inbox rotation and adaptive sending.

    8.3of 10

    Best for Small B2B teams and agencies that want deliverability safeguards switched on by default.

    Features
    8.2
    Ease of use
    8.6
    Value
    8.0

    Price

    See vendor pricing (USD check pending)

    We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the Woodpecker pricing page.

    Woodpecker focuses on keeping cold email out of spam with defaults that need little tuning. Its pricing page lists free email warm-up, free email verification through Bouncer, inbox rotation, adaptive sending, a domain audit, a centralized inbox and condition-based campaigns. Plans are priced by monthly email volume, from 5,000 sends up to 1,000,000, with unlimited contact storage, unlimited email accounts and unlimited team members, so a growing team does not pay per seat. Each plan includes 3 warm-ups and 100 lead finder credits, and more warm-ups are an add-on. The Multichannel plan adds LinkedIn accounts with all LinkedIn actions inside the same campaign. Annual billing saves 33%, and the 14-day trial includes every feature without a card. The pricing page loads prices in a currency picker that did not show USD to our checker, so the price here is pending.

    Strengths

    • +Unlimited team members at no extra cost
    • +Unlimited email accounts
    • +14-day trial with all features and no credit card

    Drawbacks

    • −Only 3 warm-ups are included before add-ons
    • −Prices did not show in USD to our checker
    • −LinkedIn needs the Multichannel plan
    Free trial
    14 days, all features, no credit card
    Email volumes
    Plans from 5,000 to 1,000,000 emails per month
    Annual discount
    Save 33%

    Visit woodpecker.co|See the Woodpecker profile

  9. No. 9

    Mailshake

    A straightforward cold email tool with unlimited warmup on every plan and a built-in dialer on the top tier.

    8.2of 10

    Best for Small teams that want a simple setup and are not sending from dozens of inboxes.

    Features
    7.8
    Ease of use
    8.8
    Value
    8.0

    Price

    Starter $29 per month billed monthly, $25 per month billed yearly

    Quoted from the Mailshake pricing page on November 5, 2026: starter $ 29 /mo

    Mailshake is the easiest tool on this list to learn, and its entry price is the lowest. Starter costs $29 a month, or $25 billed yearly, with unlimited email warmup, unlimited email verification, A/B testing, AI email writing and 50 Data Finder credits, but only one email address and 1,500 sends a month. That makes it a starting point rather than a volume engine. Email Outreach at $49 adds email rotation, a unified inbox, two addresses, unlimited sends and Salesforce, Pipedrive and HubSpot sync. Sales Engagement at $99 adds 10 addresses, a power dialer and unlimited dialer minutes to North American numbers. Ready-to-use mailboxes cost $12 a month and switch automatically if one runs into trouble. Teams that plan to send from many inboxes will outgrow the address limits quickly, and the agency plan with unlimited addresses is priced by quote.

    Strengths

    • +Lowest entry price on this list
    • +Warmup and verification included on Starter
    • +Training and support resources on all plans

    Drawbacks

    • −Starter allows 1 email address and 1,500 sends a month
    • −Email rotation starts on the $49 plan
    • −Agency plan pricing is by quote
    Plans
    Starter $29, Email Outreach $49, Sales Engagement $99 per month billed monthly
    Starter limits
    1 email address, 1,500 email sends per month
    Add-ons
    Data Finder $19 per month, ready-to-use mailboxes $12 per month

    Visit mailshake.com|See the Mailshake profile

  10. No. 10

    Reply.io

    A sales engagement platform with unlimited mailboxes on its email plan and add-on LinkedIn, calls and SMS.

    8.2of 10

    Best for SDR teams that want cold email first with the option to add LinkedIn, calls and an AI SDR.

    Features
    8.8
    Ease of use
    8.0
    Value
    7.8

    Price

    Email Volume from $49 per user per month billed annually; Multichannel from $89

    Quoted from the Reply.io pricing page on November 5, 2026: starts from $ 49 per user /month billed annually

    Reply.io sits between a cold email sender and a full sales engagement suite. The Email Volume plan starts at $49 per user per month billed annually and includes unlimited mailboxes, email warmup, unlimited emails, 50 live data credits a month and an anti-spam and deliverability suite, though active contacts start at 1,000 a month. The FAQ notes that mailbox counts follow a fair usage policy tied to contacts and sending activity. LinkedIn automation costs $69 per account and calls and SMS $29 per account, or teams can move to Multichannel at $89 per user, which bundles email, LinkedIn, calls, SMS and WhatsApp with unlimited active contacts but 10 mailboxes. Jason AI SDR, a separate product from $500 a month, runs outreach with AI-generated responses. The breadth is real, but per-user pricing makes Reply.io costlier than volume-priced senders for teams with many reps.

    Strengths

    • +Unlimited mailboxes under a fair usage policy
    • +Multichannel plan bundles LinkedIn, calls, SMS and WhatsApp
    • +14-day trial with core features

    Drawbacks

    • −Per-user pricing adds up for large teams
    • −Email Volume caps active contacts at 1,000 a month
    • −The Multichannel plan limits each user to 10 mailboxes
    Plans
    Email Volume from $49 per user, Multichannel from $89 per user per month billed annually
    Email Volume
    1,000 active contacts per month, unlimited mailboxes and emails
    Free trial
    14 days

    Visit reply.io|See the Reply.io profile

What to check before you buy

Price by sends, not by inbox

Volume cold email spreads sends over many mailboxes so no single address sends too much. Instantly, Smartlead, Saleshandy, Woodpecker and QuickMail allow unlimited connected email accounts, while Mailshake limits addresses by plan and Reply.io's Multichannel plan caps each user at 10 mailboxes.

Check how rotation and warmup work

Look for automatic rotation of sends across mailboxes inside a campaign and warmup that covers every inbox. Some tools include unlimited warmup, while Snov.io Starter warms 3 mailboxes at once and Woodpecker includes 3 warm-ups before add-ons.

Read the monthly limits

Entry plans often cap uploaded contacts and monthly sends. Instantly Growth and QuickMail Starter allow 5,000 emails a month, Saleshandy and Smartlead entry plans 6,000, and Mailshake Starter 1,500. Model your monthly volume before comparing headline prices.

Decide where leads come from

Saleshandy, Snov.io, Apollo.io and lemlist include contact data or finder credits, and Instantly sells lead data as a separate plan. If you already buy data, a sender without a database costs less.

Plan for agency and multichannel needs

Agencies should check client workspaces and white label: Smartlead sells white label per client workspace and QuickMail Agency includes two workspaces. If LinkedIn or calls are part of the cadence, lemlist Multichannel, Reply.io and Saleshandy cover them in one sequence.

Common questions

What is cold email software?
It sends personalized emails and automatic follow-ups to prospects who have not opted in, from mailboxes you connect. Most tools also warm up new inboxes, rotate sends across several mailboxes, stop sequences when a prospect replies and collect replies in one inbox.
What is inbox rotation?
Inbox rotation spreads the sends of one campaign across several connected mailboxes, so no single address sends too much in a day. Smartlead, Saleshandy, lemlist, Snov.io, Woodpecker and QuickMail list rotation, and Mailshake includes it from the Email Outreach plan.
How much does cold email software cost?
Verified entry prices on this list run from $29 a month for Mailshake Starter to $55 a month for lemlist's Email plan billed yearly. Instantly Growth is $47 billed monthly, Smartlead Base is $39 and Saleshandy Starter is $34 a month billed annually.
Is there free cold email software?
Apollo.io has a free plan with 900 credits per seat per year for prospecting. Most dedicated cold email senders offer a free trial instead, such as Woodpecker's 14-day trial without a card and Saleshandy's 7-day trial.
Instantly or Smartlead?
Both include unlimited email accounts. Instantly includes unlimited warmup on every outreach plan and sells lead data separately, while Smartlead rotates sends automatically and adds white-label client workspaces, which makes it the better fit for agencies.

Questions or corrections: editorial@toptooladvisor.com

No affiliate links and no paid placement; see our disclosure and editorial policy. Vendors update prices without notice, so confirm on their site first.

Related shortlists