TopToolAdvisor
Sales & CRM · Shortlist

10 Best Sales Intelligence Tools of 2026

By the TopToolAdvisor research desk · Updated November 5, 2026 · Next review December 20, 2026 · 10 products scored

Our pickApollo.ioOutbound teams that want prospect data and sequencing on one seat without an enterprise contract.9.0

Our pick in brief

Most outbound teams should start with Apollo.io. Its free plan is a usable product, and Basic at $49 per seat bundles a large database with unlimited sequences and a dialer. Lusha is the easier pick for a small team that mainly needs emails and direct dials, and RocketReach is the cheapest way to get verified emails. ZoomInfo and Cognism are for larger teams that need intent data, territory tools or verified European mobiles and can handle a quote-based contract. Sales Navigator is a different kind of tool: buy it for LinkedIn signals and pair it with Kaspr, LeadIQ or Lusha for contact details.

Quick answer

Apollo.io is the best sales intelligence tool for outbound teams that want contact data and sequences in one seat in 2026, from $49 per seat per month billed annually with a free plan. Lusha suits small teams that want quick email and phone lookups from $37.45 a month; RocketReach Essentials is the cheapest paid option at $19 per month billed annually.

This list is for SDRs, founders and sales managers buying B2B contact and company data for outbound prospecting. We compared documented features and published prices for 10 tools and scored each on features, ease of use and value. Prices are the cheapest paid plan in US dollars as shown on the vendor's own page on the date we checked. ZoomInfo and Cognism sell on quotes only, and two vendors showed us prices we could not confirm in USD, so those four are marked as pending rather than guessed.

Shortlist scores

  1. 1Apollo.ioOutbound teams that want prospect data and sequencing on one seat without an enterprise contract.9.0
  2. 2LushaSmall sales teams that want quick contact lookups at a low, published price.8.6
  3. 3RocketReachIndividuals and small teams that want a low-cost email finder with a path to phone data.8.3
  4. 4HunterTeams that prospect by company domain and send email rather than call.8.2
  5. 5LinkedIn Sales NavigatorSellers who prospect through LinkedIn relationships and want buyer signals from the network itself.8.2
  6. 6KasprLinkedIn-first prospectors, especially in Europe, who want phone numbers at a modest seat price.8.1
  7. 7CognismTeams prospecting into Europe that want verified mobile numbers and a compliance focus.8.0
  8. 8UpLeadSmall teams that want simple per-contact credits and verified emails without a sales call.8.0
  9. 9ZoomInfoLarger sales organizations that need deep company data, buyer intent and territory tooling.8.0
  10. 10LeadIQSDR teams that prospect from Sales Navigator and push contacts into a CRM or sequencer.7.9

How the scores work

Each product is rated out of 10 on the same three criteria, then ranked by the weighted total. Scores compare documented features and published prices, not hands-on testing.

  • 35%Features
  • 35%Ease of use
  • 30%Value

Read the scoring method

  1. No. 1, our pick

    Apollo.io

    A B2B contact and company database bundled with email sequences, a dialer, call recording and deal management.

    9.0of 10

    Best for Outbound teams that want prospect data and sequencing on one seat without an enterprise contract.

    Features
    9.2
    Ease of use
    8.6
    Value
    9.3

    Price

    Free plan with 900 credits per seat per year; Basic $49 per seat per month billed annually, Professional $79

    Quoted from the Apollo.io pricing page on November 5, 2026: Basic Take prospecting, outreach & deal management to the next level. $49 Per seat per month, billed annually

    Apollo.io gives a prospecting team more for each seat than any other tool on this list. The free plan is usable on its own: contact and account data, two sequences, Gmail and Salesforce extensions and 900 credits per seat per year. Basic costs $49 per seat per month billed annually and adds unlimited sequences, advanced filters, automated CRM enrichment, a deliverability suite with email warmup, six intent topics and a US dialer, with 30,000 credits per seat granted upfront. Professional at $79 adds A/Z testing, AI lead scoring and 4,000 minutes of call recording with AI insights. That breadth is the point and the catch. Teams that already run Outreach or Salesloft pay for sequencing they will not use, and dialer calls draw on credits. Still, for a team building outbound from scratch, no other vendor we compared publishes this much capability at this price.

    Strengths

    • +The free plan includes sequences, the Chrome extension and 900 credits per seat per year
    • +Paid plans grant a full year of credits upfront
    • +Data, outreach and light deal management share one tool

    Drawbacks

    • −Organization at $119 per seat requires at least 3 seats
    • −Dialer calls consume credits
    • −Prices on the page exclude applicable taxes
    Free plan
    Yes, 900 credits per seat per year
    Paid tiers
    Basic $49, Professional $79, Organization $119 per seat per month, billed annually
    Credits on Basic
    30,000 per seat per year
    Free trial
    14 days on Basic and Professional

    Visit apollo.io|See the Apollo.io profile

  2. No. 2

    Lusha

    A B2B contact data platform with a Chrome extension, bulk enrichment, buying signals and email sequences.

    8.6of 10

    Best for Small sales teams that want quick contact lookups at a low, published price.

    Features
    8.2
    Ease of use
    9.0
    Value
    8.5

    Price

    Free plan with 40 credits per month; Starter $37.45 per month billed yearly for 4,800 credits a year

    Quoted from the Lusha pricing page on November 5, 2026: Starter $ 37 .45 USD / month Billed yearly 4,800 credits per year

    Lusha is the easiest tool on this list to start with. The free plan gives 40 credits a month with no credit card, and the Chrome extension shows emails and phone numbers on LinkedIn, inside CRMs and on any website. Starter costs $37.45 per month billed yearly for one seat and 4,800 credits a year, and adds lookalikes, bulk enrichment, an AI assistant and five buying intent topics. Pro at $52.45 adds the API, CSV enrichment, signals and webhooks, and Premium at $299.95 covers larger teams with more credits and credit allocation. The pricing page lists GDPR, CCPA, SOC2 and ISO 27701, which helps when procurement asks. The limits are credit volume and seats: a team doing high-volume outbound will run through 4,800 credits fast. For a small team that looks up a few dozen contacts a day, it is simple and fairly priced.

    Strengths

    • +Permanent free plan with 40 credits a month and no card required
    • +Low entry price with credits granted upfront
    • +GDPR, CCPA, SOC2 and ISO 27701 listed on the pricing page

    Drawbacks

    • −Starter includes only 1 seat
    • −API and CSV enrichment start on Pro
    • −Credit counts are small compared with Apollo.io
    Free plan
    Yes, 40 credits per month
    Paid tiers
    Starter $37.45, Pro $52.45, Premium $299.95 per month billed yearly
    Enterprise
    Scale plan with SSO, custom pricing

    Visit lusha.com|See the Lusha profile

  3. No. 3

    RocketReach

    A contact lookup service with verified emails and phone numbers, plus email sending and Autopilot workflows.

    8.3of 10

    Best for Individuals and small teams that want a low-cost email finder with a path to phone data.

    Features
    7.9
    Ease of use
    8.5
    Value
    8.6

    Price

    Essentials $19 per month billed annually ($229 a year) for email only; Pro with phone numbers $52 per month billed annually

    Quoted from the RocketReach pricing page on November 5, 2026: Individuals focusing on email outreach $19 / month $229 USD billed annually

    RocketReach is the cheapest way on this list to get verified contact data from a self-serve plan. Essentials costs $19 per month billed annually, $229 a year, and gives unlimited verified personal and professional email lookups, 1,200 exports a year, sending up to 500 emails a day, and MCP and API access. Pro at $52 per month adds mobile and direct phone numbers, 3,600 exports a year, technographics, news, org charts and CRM integrations with Salesforce, HubSpot, Outreach, Salesloft and Bullhorn. Ultimate at $115 adds 20,000 exports, intent data and healthcare data. The model is worth understanding: lookups are unlimited on annual plans, but exports are capped, so heavy list building hits the limit first. Free accounts get only 5 lookups, so this is a trial rather than a working free plan. For a solo seller or recruiter who needs emails at a low price, it is hard to beat.

    Strengths

    • +Lowest paid entry price among the tools we compared
    • +Unlimited lookups on annual plans; exports are what is capped
    • +MCP and API access on every plan

    Drawbacks

    • −Essentials covers email only
    • −Exports cap at 1,200 a year on Essentials
    • −Team plans start at $6K a year
    Paid tiers
    Essentials $19, Pro $52, Ultimate $115 per month billed annually
    Free account
    5 free lookups, no card required
    Database
    700 million professionals and 60 million companies, per the vendor

    Visit rocketreach.co|See the RocketReach profile

  4. No. 4

    Hunter

    An email finder and verifier with a B2B lead database, cold email sequences and unlimited users on every plan.

    8.2of 10

    Best for Teams that prospect by company domain and send email rather than call.

    Features
    7.4
    Ease of use
    9.0
    Value
    8.2

    Price

    See vendor pricing (USD check pending)

    We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the Hunter pricing page.

    Hunter is the simplest tool on this list for email-first outbound. Enter a company domain and Domain Search returns the email addresses Hunter has found there, Email Finder guesses and checks a single person's address, and Email Verifier checks deliverability before you send. Discover adds a B2B lead database with an AI assistant and signals, and Sequences handles cold email with A/B testing, link and open tracking and email account rotation. Every plan includes unlimited users, which is unusual in this category. The free plan gives 50 credits a month, and paid plans scale from Starter to Scale by credit volume, with yearly billing granting all credits upfront. The pricing page showed us euro prices only, so the USD price is pending. Hunter does not list phone numbers, so a calling team will need a second tool. For founders and marketers who send email to companies they already know, it is quick and clear.

    Strengths

    • +Free plan with 50 credits a month
    • +Unlimited users on every plan
    • +Yearly plans grant all credits upfront

    Drawbacks

    • −Email only, no phone numbers listed
    • −Monthly credits do not roll over
    • −USD price could not be confirmed from our location
    Free plan
    Yes, 50 credits per month
    Plans
    Free, Starter, Growth, Scale, Enterprise
    Users
    Unlimited on all plans

    Visit hunter.io|See the Hunter profile

  5. No. 5

    LinkedIn Sales Navigator

    LinkedIn's prospecting tool with advanced search, lead and account alerts, InMail and CRM sync.

    8.2of 10

    Best for Sellers who prospect through LinkedIn relationships and want buyer signals from the network itself.

    Features
    8.6
    Ease of use
    8.6
    Value
    7.4

    Price

    Core from $119.99 per license per month, or $1,079.88 per year; Advanced from $159.99 per month

    Quoted from the LinkedIn Sales Navigator pricing page on November 5, 2026: The Sales Navigator Core plan pricing starts at US$119.99 per month/license or US$1,079.88 per year/license

    Sales Navigator works differently from the other tools here. It does not sell a contact database to export; it gives you better ways to find, follow and message people on LinkedIn. Core costs $119.99 per license per month, or $1,079.88 per year, and includes more than 50 search filters, Account IQ and Lead IQ AI summaries, alerts on job changes and posts, and 50 InMail messages a month. Advanced at $159.99 per month adds team seat management, buyer intent, Relationship Explorer, TeamLink warm introductions and Smart Links. Advanced Plus adds CRM sync with Salesforce, HubSpot, Dynamics and Oracle, but needs a demo for pricing. The plan comparison does not list email or phone exports, which is why many teams pair it with Kaspr, Lusha or Apollo.io. Buy it if LinkedIn is where your buyers are and your reps sell through relationships, not as a replacement for a data vendor.

    Strengths

    • +Data comes from LinkedIn profiles that people update themselves
    • +Alerts on job changes and new content
    • +Annual billing saves 25% on Core

    Drawbacks

    • −The plan comparison does not list email addresses or phone numbers
    • −CRM sync sits in Advanced Plus, which needs a demo for pricing
    • −The most expensive monthly entry price among the tools with published rates
    Plans
    Core, Advanced, Advanced Plus
    Core
    $119.99 per month or $1,079.88 per year per license
    Advanced
    $159.99 per month or $1,799.88 per year per license
    InMail
    50 per month

    Visit linkedin.com|See the LinkedIn Sales Navigator profile

  6. No. 6

    Kaspr

    A LinkedIn Chrome extension that reveals phone numbers and emails from profiles, Sales Navigator and Recruiter Lite.

    8.1of 10

    Best for LinkedIn-first prospectors, especially in Europe, who want phone numbers at a modest seat price.

    Features
    7.3
    Ease of use
    8.9
    Value
    8.0

    Price

    Free plan; Starter $49 per user per month on the lower listed rate, $65 on the higher one

    Quoted from the Kaspr pricing page on November 5, 2026: Starter €45 €59 £39 £51 $49 $65 / month per user

    Kaspr is built for reps who prospect inside LinkedIn. The Chrome extension reveals verified phone numbers and emails on profiles, groups and events, and the free plan gives 15 B2B email credits, 5 phone credits and 5 direct email credits each month. Starter lists two USD rates, $49 and $65 per user per month, and adds unlimited B2B email credits, 100 phone credits a month, Kaspr on Sales Navigator, shared credits, team usage reports and up to 12,000 exports a year. Business at $79 or $99 raises phone and direct email credits to 200 a month and adds Recruiter Lite support and custom member permissions. CSV enrichment from LinkedIn URLs and CRM exports to HubSpot and Salesforce cover the basics. The limits are scope and phones: Kaspr lives in LinkedIn, the API is limited and on request, and 100 phone credits a month will not carry a calling team. As a companion to Sales Navigator, it is good value.

    Strengths

    • +Free plan includes phone and email credits each month
    • +Unlimited B2B email credits on Starter and Business
    • +Shared credits across all users on an account

    Drawbacks

    • −Only 100 phone credits a month on Starter
    • −API access is limited and only on request
    • −Works mainly inside LinkedIn
    Free plan
    15 B2B email, 5 phone and 5 direct email credits per month
    Paid tiers
    Starter $49 or $65, Business $79 or $99 per user per month
    Exports
    Up to 12,000 a year on Starter

    Visit kaspr.io|See the Kaspr profile

  7. No. 7

    Cognism

    A compliance-first B2B data provider with verified mobile numbers, signals and CRM enrichment, sold in Standard and Pro packages.

    8.0of 10

    Best for Teams prospecting into Europe that want verified mobile numbers and a compliance focus.

    Features
    8.8
    Ease of use
    8.0
    Value
    7.0

    Price

    See vendor pricing (USD check pending)

    We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the Cognism pricing page.

    Cognism sells sales prospecting in two packages, Standard and Pro, and both include five seats. Standard covers company revenue, headcount and HQ, emails, mobiles, job titles, work history, technology usage and signals for hiring, funding, M&A and job changes, plus AI company research, AI search, CSV enrichment and MCP and API access. Pro adds the parts that justify Cognism for phone-heavy teams: a premium mobile filter, mobile verification on demand and intent data. Credits are simple: one credit reveals one contact, and viewing a contact you already revealed is free. Cognism does not publish prices, and CRM Enrichment is an add-on. The vendor positions itself on compliance and European coverage, so it suits teams selling into Europe more than a US-only SMB team, which will get more for its money from Apollo.io or Lusha.

    Strengths

    • +Both packages include 5 seats
    • +No charge for viewing contacts you already revealed
    • +The same credits work in the platform, Enrich and the API

    Drawbacks

    • −No published prices
    • −Intent data and mobile verification are Pro features
    • −CRM Enrichment costs extra
    Packages
    Standard and Pro, 5 seats included
    Credits
    1 credit equals 1 revealed contact
    Customers
    4,000+ companies, per the vendor

    Visit cognism.com|See the Cognism profile

  8. No. 8

    UpLead

    A B2B contact database where one credit unlocks a verified email and mobile direct dial, with technographics and intent on higher tiers.

    8.0of 10

    Best for Small teams that want simple per-contact credits and verified emails without a sales call.

    Features
    7.6
    Ease of use
    8.7
    Value
    7.8

    Price

    7-day free trial; Essentials $74 per month billed annually with 2,040 credits a year, or $99 monthly

    Quoted from the UpLead pricing page on November 5, 2026: Essentials $74 / month 2,040 Credits

    UpLead keeps the buying decision simple: one credit unlocks one contact, with both the email and the mobile direct dial. The 7-day trial gives five credits and the Chrome extension. Essentials costs $74 per month billed annually with 2,040 credits a year, or $99 on a monthly plan with 170 credits a month, and adds CRM integrations with Salesforce, HubSpot, Zoho, Pipedrive and many sales engagement tools. Plus at $149 per month annually adds enrichment, email pattern intel, technographics across more than 16,000 technologies, advanced filters and suppression lists. Buyer intent, the full API, bi-directional CRM sync and team management are reserved for the custom Professional plan. UpLead claims 95% email accuracy, which we could not test. The drawback is volume: 170 credits a month on the monthly Essentials plan runs out quickly, so it suits teams that value predictable credits over large list building.

    Strengths

    • +Credit rules are easy to understand
    • +Monthly plans available with no annual lock-in
    • +Chrome extension included from the free trial

    Drawbacks

    • −No permanent free plan
    • −Credits are expensive per contact on monthly plans
    • −Intent data and the full API need the custom Professional plan
    Free trial
    7 days, 5 credits
    Paid tiers
    Essentials $74, Plus $149 per month billed annually; Professional custom
    Email accuracy
    95%, per the vendor

    Visit uplead.com|See the UpLead profile

  9. No. 9

    ZoomInfo

    An enterprise B2B data platform with contact and company profiles, intent signals and the Copilot AI layer.

    8.0of 10

    Best for Larger sales organizations that need deep company data, buyer intent and territory tooling.

    Features
    9.6
    Ease of use
    7.6
    Value
    6.6

    Price

    See vendor pricing (USD check pending)

    We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the ZoomInfo pricing page.

    ZoomInfo is the most complete sales intelligence platform on this list, and it is priced like one. The Professional tier covers contact and company profiles, mobile numbers and business email, tailored prospect lists, territory filters, CRM integrations, a Chrome extension and a mobile app. Copilot Advanced adds location and hierarchy data, funding and technology insights, an Account Fit Score, buyer intent signals, website visitor data and champion tracking. Copilot Enterprise goes further with real-time intent, earnings call signals, competitor alerts and custom intent. ZoomInfo does not publish prices. Its pricing page says cost depends on features, the number of licenses and credit usage, so budget time for a sales process and a negotiation. Large teams that will use territory management and intent data get the most from it. A five-person SDR team that mainly needs emails and phone numbers will find better value in Apollo.io or Lusha.

    Strengths

    • +The widest feature set we compared, from data to intent to workflows
    • +Territory and CRM match tools suit large teams
    • +Free trial offered on the sales plans

    Drawbacks

    • −No published prices; cost depends on features, licenses and credits
    • −Intent signals sit in the higher Copilot tiers
    • −More setup and training than lighter tools
    Sales plans
    Professional, Copilot Advanced, Copilot Enterprise
    Pricing basis
    Features, number of licenses and credit usage
    Free trial
    Offered on the sales plans

    Visit zoominfo.com|See the ZoomInfo profile

  10. No. 10

    LeadIQ

    A prospecting tool that captures contacts from LinkedIn and Sales Navigator, tracks job changes and writes outreach with AI.

    7.9of 10

    Best for SDR teams that prospect from Sales Navigator and push contacts into a CRM or sequencer.

    Features
    7.8
    Ease of use
    8.4
    Value
    7.4

    Price

    See vendor pricing (USD check pending)

    We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the LeadIQ pricing page.

    LeadIQ targets the SDR who spends the day in Sales Navigator. Its Chrome extension captures prospects as you browse, finds emails and mobile numbers, and sends them to your CRM or sequencer. The free plan covers one user with 50 credits, and Pro covers up to five users with a price that scales with the number of credits you pick on the pricing page slider. Credit costs are published: an email costs 1 credit, a phone number 10, both together 11, and an account enrichment 3. Pro includes job change tracking for champions, an AI outbound message writer, signals such as 10-K filings, podcast mentions and hiring, CRM and webform enrichment, and company search with technographics. Enterprise, annual only, adds AI account prospecting, CSV upload, Salesforce duplicate detection, team analytics and SSO. Phone data at 10 credits each gets expensive, so LeadIQ fits email-heavy teams best.

    Strengths

    • +Free plan for one user with 50 credits
    • +Pro covers up to 5 users
    • +Clear credit costs: 1 for an email, 10 for a phone number

    Drawbacks

    • −Pro price varies with the credit tier you pick
    • −CSV upload, SSO and Salesforce duplicate detection are Enterprise only
    • −Enterprise is annual only
    Free plan
    Yes, 1 user and 50 credits
    Credit costs
    Email 1, phone 10, email plus phone 11, account enrichment 3
    Plans
    Free, Pro, Enterprise

    Visit leadiq.com|See the LeadIQ profile

What to check before you buy

Decide between a database and a capture tool

Apollo.io, ZoomInfo, Cognism, UpLead and RocketReach let you search a database and build lists. Kaspr and LeadIQ mainly reveal contact details for people you find on LinkedIn. Sales Navigator finds and tracks people but its plan comparison lists no email or phone exports. Pick the model that matches how your reps already work.

Price the credits, not the seat

Most vendors meter data with credits, and the rules differ. LeadIQ charges 1 credit for an email and 10 for a phone number. UpLead's credit unlocks both. RocketReach gives unlimited lookups on annual plans but caps exports. Estimate how many contacts each rep will reveal per month, then compare what that volume costs on each plan.

Check phone coverage if your team calls

Several entry plans are email only or ration phone data. RocketReach Essentials has no phone numbers, Kaspr Starter includes 100 phone credits a month, and Hunter lists no phone numbers at all. Cognism Pro adds mobile verification on demand for phone-heavy teams.

Ask about compliance and regions

If you prospect into the EU or UK, ask each vendor how it sources data and handles opt-outs. Lusha lists GDPR, CCPA, SOC2 and ISO 27701 on its pricing page, and Cognism positions itself on compliance and European coverage.

Common questions

What is the best sales intelligence tool in 2026?
Apollo.io ranks first on our list. It combines a contact and company database with unlimited email sequences, intent filters and a dialer, has a free plan with 900 credits per seat per year, and its Basic plan costs $49 per seat per month billed annually.
What is the cheapest sales intelligence tool?
RocketReach Essentials is the cheapest paid plan we verified at $19 per month billed annually, or $229 a year, for unlimited email lookups and 1,200 exports a year. Apollo.io, Lusha, Kaspr, LeadIQ and Hunter also offer permanent free plans with small credit allowances.
How much does ZoomInfo cost?
ZoomInfo does not publish prices. Its pricing page says cost depends on the features you choose, the number of licenses and credit usage, so you need to request a quote.
Does LinkedIn Sales Navigator give you email addresses?
Sales Navigator's plan comparison lists search filters, InMail, alerts and CRM sync, not email or phone exports. Many teams pair it with a capture tool such as Kaspr or LeadIQ, both of which work on top of Sales Navigator.
Which tool is best for European prospecting?
Cognism focuses on compliance and European coverage and offers mobile verification on demand in its Pro package. Kaspr, which lists euro, sterling and dollar prices, is a lower-cost option for LinkedIn-based prospecting.

Questions or corrections: editorial@toptooladvisor.com

No affiliate links and no paid placement; see our disclosure and editorial policy. Vendors update prices without notice, so confirm on their site first.

Related shortlists