TopToolAdvisor
Sales & CRM · Shortlist

10 Best Sales Engagement Platforms of 2026

By the TopToolAdvisor research desk · Updated November 5, 2026 · Next review December 20, 2026 · 10 products scored

Our pickApollo.ioOutbound teams that want contact data and sequences in the same tool without an enterprise contract.8.9

Our pick in brief

Apollo.io is the best starting point for most outbound teams because it combines a contact database, unlimited sequences and a dialer in a $49 seat. Pick HubSpot Sales Hub if HubSpot is already your CRM, Mixmax if your reps live in Gmail, and Reply.io or lemlist if LinkedIn steps matter as much as email. Klenty and Close are the stronger choices for phone-heavy teams. Instantly is a cold email specialist rather than a full cadence tool. Outreach and Salesloft have the deepest feature sets but suit large teams with the budget and admin time for a custom contract.

Quick answer

Apollo.io is the best sales engagement platform for outbound teams that also need contact data in 2026, with a free plan that includes 2 sequences and paid seats from $49 per month billed annually. HubSpot Sales Hub suits teams already on HubSpot CRM, with Starter listed at $20 per seat. Mixmax is free for 50 recipients a month and costs $29 per user per month billed yearly for paid sequences.

This list is for SDR leads, sales managers and founders choosing a tool to run outbound sequences of emails, calls and tasks. We compared documented features and published prices for 10 platforms, from enterprise suites to cold email specialists, and scored each on features, ease of use and value. Prices are the cheapest paid plan in US dollars as shown on the vendor's page on the date we checked. Outreach and Salesloft do not publish prices, so their pricing is marked as pending.

Shortlist scores

  1. 1Apollo.ioOutbound teams that want contact data and sequences in the same tool without an enterprise contract.8.9
  2. 2HubSpot Sales HubTeams already on HubSpot CRM that want outreach, calling and reporting on the same records.8.5
  3. 3lemlistSmall outbound teams and agencies that want personalized cold email with unlimited users.8.4
  4. 4MixmaxAccount executives and small teams who live in Gmail and want sequences without leaving it.8.4
  5. 5Reply.ioSmall teams and agencies that want email, LinkedIn and calling steps in one sequence at a fixed price.8.4
  6. 6KlentySDR teams that need cadences plus serious cold calling with parallel dialing and local presence.8.3
  7. 7CloseSmall inside sales teams that want a CRM and sequencing tool in one, with calling built in.8.2
  8. 8InstantlyLead generation teams and agencies sending cold email at volume across many inboxes.8.2
  9. 9OutreachLarge sales organizations that want sequencing, call coaching and forecasting on one enterprise platform.8.1
  10. 10SalesloftMidsize and enterprise teams that want cadences and forecasting from one vendor.8.0

How the scores work

Each product is rated out of 10 on the same three criteria, then ranked by the weighted total. Scores compare documented features and published prices, not hands-on testing.

  • 35%Features
  • 35%Ease of use
  • 30%Value

Read the scoring method

  1. No. 1, our pick

    Apollo.io

    A prospecting database, email sequencer, dialer and light CRM sold as one per-seat plan.

    8.9of 10

    Best for Outbound teams that want contact data and sequences in the same tool without an enterprise contract.

    Features
    9.0
    Ease of use
    8.6
    Value
    9.1

    Price

    Free plan with 2 sequences; Basic from $49 per seat per month billed annually, Professional $79

    Quoted from the Apollo.io pricing page on November 5, 2026: $49 Per seat per month, billed annually

    Apollo is the most complete package for an outbound team that has to find prospects before it can sequence them. The free plan already includes contact and account data, 2 sequences, Gmail and Salesforce extensions and 150 minutes of call recording. Basic, at $49 per seat per month billed annually, lifts the sequence cap, adds the deliverability suite with email warmup, mailbox purchasing, CRM integrations, waterfall enrichment and a US dialer that draws on credits. Professional at $79 adds A/Z testing, AI lead scoring and 4,000 minutes of call recordings with AI insights. The catch is the credit model: data lookups and dialing both consume credits, so a team that calls and enriches heavily should model its usage before it signs. Organization needs at least three seats at $119, and the international dialer is a separate $119 per team add-on. For most small and midsize outbound teams, though, Apollo replaces two or three tools at a lower combined price.

    Strengths

    • +The free plan includes 2 sequences and contact data
    • +Data, sequencing and dialing share one seat price
    • +Professional adds AI lead scoring and 4,000 minutes of call recordings with AI insights

    Drawbacks

    • −Calling and data run on credits, so heavy use needs watching
    • −Organization requires a minimum of 3 seats at $119 each
    • −The international dialer is a separate add-on at $119 per team per month
    Free plan
    Yes, 900 credits per seat per year and 2 sequences
    Paid tiers
    Basic $49, Professional $79, Organization $119 per seat per month billed annually
    Free trial
    14 days on Basic and Professional

    Visit apollo.io|See the Apollo.io profile

  2. No. 2

    HubSpot Sales Hub

    HubSpot's sales product, with automated outreach, a power dialer and AI prospecting on top of the HubSpot CRM.

    8.5of 10

    Best for Teams already on HubSpot CRM that want outreach, calling and reporting on the same records.

    Features
    8.8
    Ease of use
    9.0
    Value
    7.6

    Price

    Free plan; Starter lists at $20 per seat per month with a limited-time $10 offer for new customers, Professional from $100 per seat

    Quoted from the HubSpot Sales Hub pricing page on November 5, 2026: Starter Starts at $10 $20/month per seat*

    Sales Hub makes the most sense when HubSpot is already your CRM. Outreach runs on the same contact and deal records your marketing and service teams use, so there is no sync to maintain and no second database to clean. HubSpot lists sales automation for multi-channel outreach that adapts to engagement, a power dialer with voicemail drops and CRM logging, sales extensions for Gmail and Outlook, and a Breeze Prospecting Agent that is still in beta. The free plan covers deal tracking, an AI assistant and meeting scheduling. Starter lists at $20 per seat per month, shown at $10 for new customers for a limited time, and Professional starts at $100 per seat with playbooks, AI forecasting and custom objects. That jump is the main issue: a team that grows into Professional pays five times the Starter list price per seat. Teams without HubSpot CRM will usually get more sequencing depth per dollar from Apollo or Reply.io.

    Strengths

    • +Every email, call and deal sits on the same CRM record
    • +A free plan and a 14-day trial of paid tools
    • +Gmail and Outlook extensions keep reps in their inbox

    Drawbacks

    • −Playbooks and AI forecasting start on Professional at $100 per seat
    • −The $10 Starter price is a limited-time offer for new customers
    • −Costs rise quickly as seats and hubs are added
    Free plan
    Yes
    Paid tiers
    Starter, Professional from $100, Enterprise from $175 per seat per month
    Free trial
    14 days of the sales tools

    Visit hubspot.com|See the HubSpot Sales Hub profile

  3. No. 3

    lemlist

    A cold outreach platform with a lead database, AI agents and email, LinkedIn, phone and SMS steps.

    8.4of 10

    Best for Small outbound teams and agencies that want personalized cold email with unlimited users.

    Features
    8.4
    Ease of use
    8.5
    Value
    8.2

    Price

    Email plan from $55 per month billed yearly with unlimited users; Multichannel from $87 per user per month

    Quoted from the lemlist pricing page on November 5, 2026: Email From $55 /mo

    lemlist began as a personalization tool for cold email and now covers most of an outbound stack. The Email plan, from $55 a month billed yearly, includes unlimited users and senders, 50,000 emails a month, an email and phone finder, a 650M+ lead database, the lemAgent AI agents, email warm-up and CRM integrations with an API. Multichannel, from $87 a month billed yearly, gives each user five senders and adds LinkedIn, SMS and WhatsApp automation plus a built-in dialer and power dialer. Personalization is the strength: Liquid syntax, custom text and images, conditional next steps and auto-stop rules. Lead enrichment and buying-intent signals are add-ons from $16 and $21 a month. Enterprise adds SSO, custom roles and a dedicated account manager. lemlist suits teams that send a lot of cold email and want it to look hand-written; larger teams with strict admin needs will find more governance in Outreach or Salesloft.

    Strengths

    • +The Email plan includes unlimited users and senders
    • +Lead data, warm-up and sequencing in one product
    • +Liquid syntax and custom images for personalization

    Drawbacks

    • −Calling and LinkedIn steps need the Multichannel plan
    • −Lead enrichment credits are a paid add-on from $16 a month
    • −SSO and custom roles are Enterprise only
    Free plan
    No, free trial available
    Paid tiers
    Email from $55, Multichannel from $87 per month billed yearly, Enterprise custom
    Email plan volume
    50,000 emails a month

    Visit lemlist.com|See the lemlist profile

  4. No. 4

    Mixmax

    A Gmail-based outreach tool with sequences, tracking, scheduling and AI meeting notes.

    8.4of 10

    Best for Account executives and small teams who live in Gmail and want sequences without leaving it.

    Features
    7.6
    Ease of use
    9.1
    Value
    8.6

    Price

    Free for 50 recipients a month; paid from $29 per user per month billed yearly

    Quoted from the Mixmax pricing page on November 5, 2026: which starts at $29/month billed yearly

    Mixmax is the lightest way to give a Gmail team real sequences. Steps can be emails, calls, tasks or LinkedIn touches, and the sequence keeps sending until someone replies. Every paid plan carries the full feature set: unlimited tracking of opens, clicks and replies, booking pages, AI meeting notes, AI Compose and Smart Send, templates and polls, a Sidechat for teammates inside Gmail, and CRM sync that logs each send and reply. Pricing is by recipients rather than by tier: 100 recipients a month costs $29 per user billed yearly, and 3,000 costs $129, with up to 15,000 available. A free plan covers 50 recipients a month. Custom branding and domains, workspace rules and a Salesforce insights package are $9 per member a month each. Mixmax does not carry a contact database, and its dialer is listed as an add-on, so phone-first SDR teams will want Klenty or Close instead.

    Strengths

    • +Works inside Gmail, so reps keep their inbox
    • +All features are on every paid plan
    • +Free plan and 14-day trial without a credit card

    Drawbacks

    • −Price scales with recipients, from $29 for 100 to $129 for 3,000 a month
    • −Gmail focus will not suit Outlook teams
    • −Branding, workspace rules and Salesforce dashboards are $9 add-ons per member
    Free plan
    Yes, 50 recipients a month with limited features
    Paid tiers
    Priced by recipients: $29 for 100, $129 for 3,000 a month
    Free trial
    14 days, no credit card

    Visit mixmax.com|See the Mixmax profile

  5. No. 5

    Reply.io

    A multichannel outreach platform for email, LinkedIn, calls, SMS and WhatsApp, with an optional AI SDR.

    8.4of 10

    Best for Small teams and agencies that want email, LinkedIn and calling steps in one sequence at a fixed price.

    Features
    8.6
    Ease of use
    8.2
    Value
    8.4

    Price

    Email Volume from $49 per user per month billed annually; Multichannel from $89 per user per month

    Quoted from the Reply.io pricing page on November 5, 2026: Starts from $ 49 per user /month

    Reply.io is built for sequences that move across channels. Its Multichannel plan, from $89 per user per month billed annually, puts email, LinkedIn automation, calls and SMS, semi-automated WhatsApp steps and Zapier steps into one sequence with unlimited active contacts and 10 mailboxes. The cheaper Email Volume plan starts at $49 per user with unlimited mailboxes and emails but caps active contacts at 1,000 a month; LinkedIn ($69) and calls with SMS ($29) are then bought per account. Both plans include email warmup, an anti-spam suite and 50 live data credits a month. The dialer handles call transcripts and AI-generated voicemails. Reply also sells Jason AI, an automated SDR that starts at $500 a month, for teams that want research and replies handled by software. The interface carries a lot of options, so expect some setup time. For a team that runs LinkedIn and phone steps next to email, the Multichannel bundle is fair value.

    Strengths

    • +Multichannel bundles email, LinkedIn, calls and SMS at one price
    • +Email Volume plan sends unlimited emails
    • +14-day trial on Multichannel

    Drawbacks

    • −LinkedIn ($69) and calls ($29) are paid per account on the email plan
    • −Email Volume caps active contacts at 1,000 a month
    • −The AI SDR is priced separately from $500 a month
    Free plan
    No
    Paid tiers
    Email Volume from $49, Multichannel from $89 per user per month billed annually
    Add-ons
    LinkedIn $69 and Calls & SMS $29 per account per month

    Visit reply.io|See the Reply.io profile

  6. No. 6

    Klenty

    A sales engagement platform and dialer suite for SDR teams that sell by email and phone.

    8.3of 10

    Best for SDR teams that need cadences plus serious cold calling with parallel dialing and local presence.

    Features
    8.5
    Ease of use
    8.1
    Value
    8.3

    Price

    Starter from $50 per month billed annually with unlimited users; Growth $70 and Plus $99 per user per month

    Quoted from the Klenty pricing page on November 5, 2026: $50 per month billed annually

    Klenty sits between the cold email tools and the enterprise suites, with more phone capability than most at its price. Starter, at $50 a month billed annually, covers unlimited users and mailboxes, 15,000 contacts and 75,000 emails a month, A/B testing, Liquid templates and an approve-before-sending step. Growth, at $70 per user, adds the multichannel side: a 1-click-to-call dialer with 200 minutes, number auto-rotation, AI voicemail and IVR detection, SMS automation, 2,000 data credits and bidirectional CRM field mapping. Plus, at $99 per user, adds account-based selling, AI call scorecards, battlecards and live transcription with 1,000 minutes. Phone-heavy teams can add power and parallel dialing for $45 per user, or Dynamic Presence local numbers for $50 per seat. The trade-off is that the two tiers with calling are sold through a demo, and the add-ons push a full SDR seat well past $150 a month.

    Strengths

    • +Strong calling tools for SDR teams
    • +Starter includes unlimited users and mailboxes
    • +Bidirectional CRM field mapping on Growth

    Drawbacks

    • −Calling starts on Growth at $70 per user
    • −Parallel dialing and local presence cost extra
    • −Growth and Plus are sold through a demo
    Free plan
    No, free trial on Starter
    Paid tiers
    Starter $50 per month, Growth $70 and Plus $99 per user per month, billed annually
    Dialer add-ons
    Power and parallel dialing $45 per user; Dynamic Presence $50 per seat

    Visit klenty.com|See the Klenty profile

  7. No. 7

    Close

    A sales CRM with built-in calling, SMS, email and automated workflows for inside sales teams.

    8.2of 10

    Best for Small inside sales teams that want a CRM and sequencing tool in one, with calling built in.

    Features
    8.2
    Ease of use
    8.6
    Value
    7.8

    Price

    Solo from $9 per user per month billed annually; Growth with workflows and power dialer from $99 per user

    Quoted from the Close pricing page on November 5, 2026: Solo $19 per user / month $9 per user / month

    Close is a CRM first, but for a small inside sales team it doubles as a sales engagement platform. Calling is built in, with automatic logging, voicemail drop, custom outcomes and call forwarding, and calls are charged at cost, about $0.02 a minute. Two-way SMS works in over a dozen countries. Automated workflows trigger email, SMS and call follow-up when leads meet set criteria, and they can assign leads and create tasks. The catch is the plan ladder: Solo costs $9 per user per month billed annually and Essentials $35, but workflows, bulk email and the power dialer start on Growth at $99. Scale, at $139, adds the predictive dialer and live call coaching. Every plan includes credits for Chloe, Close's AI teammate. A team that would otherwise pay for a CRM plus a sequencer can come out ahead, but a team keeping Salesforce or HubSpot should look elsewhere.

    Strengths

    • +CRM, calling and sequences in one product
    • +Calls pass through at cost, around $0.02 a minute
    • +No credit card needed for the free trial

    Drawbacks

    • −Workflows and the power dialer start on Growth at $99 per user
    • −Solo is a CRM for one rep, not a sequencing tool
    • −No contact database of its own beyond AI enrichment
    Free plan
    No, free trial without a credit card
    Paid tiers
    Solo $9, Essentials $35, Growth $99, Scale $139 per user per month billed annually
    Calling cost
    Usage based, about $0.02 per minute

    Visit close.com|See the Close profile

  8. No. 8

    Instantly

    A high-volume cold email platform with unlimited sending accounts, warmup and a B2B lead database.

    8.2of 10

    Best for Lead generation teams and agencies sending cold email at volume across many inboxes.

    Features
    7.4
    Ease of use
    8.7
    Value
    8.4

    Price

    Outreach Growth from $47 per month; Starter bundle with lead credits $94 per month

    Quoted from the Instantly pricing page on November 5, 2026: Outreach Growth Plan $47/mo

    Instantly is the specialist for sending cold email at volume. Every plan includes unlimited email accounts and unlimited warmup, which is the main reason agencies use it: inboxes can be added without per-seat fees. The Outreach Growth plan costs $47 a month for 5,000 emails and 1,000 uploaded contacts. Lead data is sold as Instantly credits against a 450M+ B2B database, and bundles combine the two: Starter at $94 a month, Scale at $194 with 100,000 emails, 25,000 contacts, the AI Reply Agent and Unibox, and Agency at $555. The trade-off is scope. Instantly does not list calling or task steps, so it does not cover the full email, call and task cadence an SDR team usually needs. It works best next to a CRM or dialer, or for teams whose outbound is almost all email. At that job, it is easy to set up and cheap at the start.

    Strengths

    • +Unlimited sending accounts on every plan
    • +Low entry price for high-volume email
    • +Lead data and outreach can be bundled

    Drawbacks

    • −Email only, with no built-in calling or task steps
    • −Volume caps tie price to emails and uploaded contacts
    • −AI reply features start on the $194 Scale bundle
    Free plan
    No
    Outreach plans
    Growth $47, Hypergrowth $358 per month
    Bundles
    Starter $94, Scale $194, Agency $555 per month

    Visit instantly.ai|See the Instantly profile

  9. No. 9

    Outreach

    An enterprise sales execution platform with sequences, a dialer, conversation intelligence, deal management and forecasting.

    8.1of 10

    Best for Large sales organizations that want sequencing, call coaching and forecasting on one enterprise platform.

    Features
    9.6
    Ease of use
    7.6
    Value
    6.8

    Price

    See vendor pricing (USD check pending): custom quote with per-seat licenses and AI credits

    We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the Outreach pricing page.

    Outreach is the platform large sales organizations tend to standardize on, and its feature list explains why. Sequencing covers multi-channel steps with meeting scheduling and tasks, reporting on engagement and revenue attribution, a mobile app and a Slack integration. Outreach Voice provides an integrated dialer, and conversation intelligence adds call insights, real-time transcription on higher packages and coaching tools. Above that sit account planning, deal and pipeline management and, on Amplify Pro, forecasting with scenario planning and territory management. AI agents for research, personalization, deals and meeting prep run on AI credits, from 50,000 on Amplify Plus to 100,000 on Amplify Pro. The cost side is opaque: Outreach publishes no prices and combines per-seat licenses with credit consumption, so budgets depend on negotiation and usage. For a 10-person team the setup effort and contract are hard to justify; for a few hundred reps it is a strong option.

    Strengths

    • +The deepest feature set in this list
    • +Sequences, calls and deal data in one platform
    • +AI credits power research and personalization agents

    Drawbacks

    • −No published prices; every quote is custom
    • −Pricing mixes seats with AI credit consumption
    • −More admin and setup than self-serve tools
    Free plan
    No
    Packages
    Essentials, Core, Amplify Plus, Amplify Pro
    Pricing model
    Per-seat access plus consumption-based AI credits

    Visit outreach.io|See the Outreach profile

  10. No. 10

    Salesloft

    A revenue platform built around Cadence sequencing, with conversation intelligence, deals and Clari forecasting.

    8.0of 10

    Best for Midsize and enterprise teams that want cadences and forecasting from one vendor.

    Features
    9.3
    Ease of use
    7.9
    Value
    6.7

    Price

    See vendor pricing (USD check pending): pricing through sales

    We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the Salesloft pricing page.

    Salesloft is the other enterprise standard, and its sequencing module, Cadence, is the part most outbound teams buy it for. Around it Salesloft lists Conversation Intelligence, Deals for opportunity management and Rhythm, which ranks the next actions a seller should take. Revenue leaders get Clari Forecast, Inspect for pipeline risk and Analytics, all on a shared data layer, and Salesloft says more than 4,000 customers use the platform. The login page also links Drift and Groove, which tells you the product family is still being consolidated after the Clari combination. Like Outreach, Salesloft publishes no prices, so a quote depends on seat count and modules. Teams choosing between the two should compare how each handles the channels they rely on and how much of the forecast stack they will use. For a small team that only needs email and call cadences, both are more platform than the job requires.

    Strengths

    • +Cadence is a mature sequencing product
    • +Forecasting through Clari on the same data
    • +Used by more than 4,000 customers, per Salesloft

    Drawbacks

    • −No published prices
    • −Built for larger teams, with matching setup effort
    • −Product lineup is changing as Salesloft and Clari combine
    Free plan
    No
    Customers
    4,000+ per Salesloft
    Core products
    Cadence, Conversation Intelligence, Deals, Rhythm, Clari Forecast

    Visit salesloft.com|See the Salesloft profile

What to check before you buy

Map the channels in your cadence

List the steps your reps actually run: email only, email plus calls, or email, calls and LinkedIn. Email-first tools such as Instantly and Mixmax are cheaper, while Klenty, Close, Reply.io and Apollo.io include calling. On several tools calling or LinkedIn needs a higher plan or a paid add-on.

Decide where contact data comes from

Apollo.io, lemlist and Instantly sell lead data with the sequencer. If you already buy data from another vendor, you are paying for a database you will not use, and a sequencer without one may cost less.

Check how the price scales

Pricing models differ: per seat (Apollo.io, Close, HubSpot), per recipient (Mixmax), per workspace with unlimited users (lemlist Email, Klenty Starter) or per email volume (Instantly). Model your team size and monthly sends before comparing headline prices.

Protect deliverability

Cold sequences fail if emails land in spam. Look for email warmup, sending limits and mailbox rotation. Apollo.io, Reply.io, lemlist and Instantly list warmup on their plans.

Confirm the CRM sync

Every touch should land on the CRM record. Check that the tool syncs both ways with your CRM, logs calls and emails automatically, and maps the custom fields your team reports on.

Common questions

What is a sales engagement platform?
It is software that runs sequences of outreach steps, such as emails, calls, LinkedIn touches and tasks, on a schedule until a prospect replies. Most also track opens and replies, log activity to a CRM and report on which sequences book meetings.
What is the best free sales engagement tool?
Apollo.io's free plan includes contact data and 2 sequences, which is enough to start outbound. Mixmax is free for 50 recipients a month, and HubSpot Sales Hub has a free plan for deal tracking and meeting scheduling.
How much do sales engagement platforms cost?
Verified entry prices on this list run from $29 per user per month for Mixmax billed yearly to $55 a month for lemlist's Email plan. Plans with built-in calling cost more: Klenty Growth is $70 per user and Close Growth is $99 per user per month billed annually.
Outreach or Salesloft?
Both are enterprise platforms with sequencing, calling, conversation intelligence and forecasting, and neither publishes prices. Compare them on a demo with your own cadences, CRM and the forecasting features you plan to use.
Do I need a sales engagement platform if I have a CRM?
Many CRMs track deals but do not run multi-step sequences. If your reps send follow-ups by hand, a sequencer saves time. HubSpot Sales Hub and Close build sequencing into the CRM itself.

Questions or corrections: editorial@toptooladvisor.com

No affiliate links and no paid placement; see our disclosure and editorial policy. Vendors update prices without notice, so confirm on their site first.

Related shortlists