10 Best Nonprofit CRM of 2026
By the TopToolAdvisor research desk · Updated November 6, 2026 · Next review December 21, 2026 · 10 products scored
Our pick in brief
Bloomerang is the strongest all-round choice for donor retention work: unlimited users, major gift and grant tracking, automated supporter journeys and nightly data cleanup, at a published starting price. Little Green Light is the best value, with every feature in every account and pricing tied only to record count. Neon CRM suits nonprofits that want events, memberships and volunteers in the same system, and Givebutter is the place to start if the budget is zero. Salesforce Nonprofit Cloud, Raiser's Edge NXT and Virtuous are built for larger teams with more complex fundraising programs, while DonorPerfect, Keela and the open source CiviCRM fill the middle and specialist ground.
Quick answer
Bloomerang is the best nonprofit CRM for small and midsize fundraising teams in 2026, from $125 a month billed annually; Little Green Light suits small development offices that want every feature for $45 a month. Givebutter has the cheapest entry: a free CRM, with its Plus plan from $29 a month billed annually.
This list is for nonprofits that need one place to track donors, record gifts and pledges, run appeals and campaigns, and thank supporters on time. We compared documented features and published prices for 10 nonprofit CRMs and scored each on features, ease of use and value. Prices are the cheapest paid option in US dollars as shown on the vendor's pricing page on the date we checked. Nonprofit CRMs price in very different ways: by number of constituent records, by contacts, by fundraising revenue, or per user, so work out the cost for your own database size, revenue and team before you compare.
Shortlist scores
- 1BloomerangSmall and midsize nonprofits that want to keep more of their donors year over year and need several staff in the system.8.6
- 2Little Green LightSmall development offices that want a full donor database at a low, predictable price.8.5
- 3GivebutterSmall nonprofits with little or no software budget that raise most of their money online and at events.8.4
- 4Neon CRMSmall and midsize US and Canadian nonprofits that want donors, events, members and volunteers in one system.8.4
- 5DonorPerfectSmall to midsize nonprofits that want donor management, forms and email in one system with tiered upgrades.7.9
- 6KeelaSmall nonprofits that want donor management and email marketing in one tool with no transaction fees.7.9
- 7Salesforce Nonprofit CloudLarger nonprofits with an admin or implementation partner that need a CRM they can customize across fundraising and programs.7.9
- 8VirtuousGrowing nonprofits that want marketing automation and AI-assisted major gift work on top of their donor CRM.7.8
- 9Blackbaud Raiser's Edge NXTEstablished midsize and large nonprofits, schools and institutions with dedicated fundraising and data staff.7.7
- 10CiviCRMNonprofits with technical help that want full control of their data and no license fees.7.5
How the scores work
Each product is rated out of 10 on the same three criteria, then ranked by the weighted total. Scores compare documented features and published prices, not hands-on testing.
- 35%Features
- 35%Ease of use
- 30%Value
No. 1, our pick
BloomerangA donor management CRM focused on retention, with predictive giving insights, major gift tracking and automated supporter journeys.
8.6of 10Best for Small and midsize nonprofits that want to keep more of their donors year over year and need several staff in the system.
- Features
- 9.0
- Ease of use
- 8.8
- Value
- 7.8
Price
Bloomerang CRM from $125 per month billed annually; Bloomerang Fundraising from $40 per month as a bundle with the CRM
Quoted from the Bloomerang pricing page on November 6, 2026:
Bloomerang CRM Increase retention, major gifts, and all-around impact. Starting at: $125 /month, billed annually
Bloomerang ranks first because it covers the core of donor management well and keeps it approachable for a small development team. Each supporter record pulls together giving, engagement and sentiment, and the CRM adds predictive giving insights to show who is likely to give again. Major gifts, grants, memberships and tasks are tracked in the same system, and automated supporter journeys handle the thank-you and follow-up sequences that drive retention. Reporting includes dashboards, dynamic segmentation and filter-based reports, with insights sent to your inbox. Data hygiene is a real strength: nightly stewardship updates, duplicate matching and email tracking keep records clean without manual work. Users are unlimited. The trade-offs are cost and packaging. The CRM starts at $125 a month billed annually, and donation forms, events, text giving and peer-to-peer fundraising come from Bloomerang Fundraising, which starts at $40 a month and must be bought with the CRM.
Strengths
- +Unlimited users with customizable permissions
- +Published starting price on the pricing page
- +Annual giving summaries and tribute acknowledgments are built in
Drawbacks
- −Annual billing only on the published price
- −Donation forms, peer-to-peer and events sit in the separate Fundraising product
- −The Fundraising product must be bought as a bundle with the CRM
- Free plan
- No
- Users
- Unlimited
- Other products
- Bloomerang Fundraising from $40 a month, Bloomerang Volunteer from $119 a month
- Mobile app
- Yes, for fundraisers
No. 2
Little Green LightA cloud donor database for small nonprofits that includes every feature in every account and prices only by record count.
8.5of 10Best for Small development offices that want a full donor database at a low, predictable price.
- Features
- 7.6
- Ease of use
- 8.7
- Value
- 9.3
Price
From $45 per month for up to 2,500 constituents; annual billing saves 10%
Quoted from the Little Green Light pricing page on November 6, 2026:
up to 2,500 $45 /month
Little Green Light is the value pick on this list. Every account gets every feature and unlimited users, and the only thing that changes the price is how many constituent records you store: $45 a month up to 2,500, $75 up to 10,000 and $135 up to 50,000, with 10% off for annual billing. Within that, the feature list covers what a small development office does every day: gift and pledge tracking, acknowledgments and receipts by mail or email, mail-merge letters and labels, list building and segmentation, and built-in, custom and scheduled reports. It also tracks major gift tasks, grant proposals, events, volunteers, memberships and alumni class years. LGL's own online donation forms sync gifts into records, and LGL takes no cut of donations. Support runs by email on weekdays from 9am to 7pm Eastern, plus twice-weekly live Q&A webinars. It has fewer predictive and automation tools than the leaders here.
Strengths
- +All features and unlimited users in every account
- +Price depends only on the number of constituent records
- +30 days free with no credit card and no cancellation fee
Drawbacks
- −Support is email and webinars during US business hours
- −Accounts top out at 200,000 constituent records
- −Fewer AI and predictive tools than Bloomerang or Virtuous
- Free trial
- 30 days, no credit card
- Users
- Unlimited
- Pricing basis
- Constituent records, $45 to $135 a month up to 50,000
- Donation processing
- From 2.2% plus $0.30 per transaction to the processor, no fee to LGL
Visit littlegreenlight.com|See the Little Green Light profile
No. 3
GivebutterA free fundraising platform with donation forms, events, auctions and a donor CRM, plus a paid Plus tier for automation and reporting.
8.4of 10Best for Small nonprofits with little or no software budget that raise most of their money online and at events.
- Features
- 7.4
- Ease of use
- 8.6
- Value
- 9.2
Price
Free CRM and fundraising tools; Givebutter Plus from $29 per month billed annually, priced by contact count
Quoted from the Givebutter pricing page on November 6, 2026:
Free forever $0/month Starting at $29/month
Givebutter is the cheapest way into a nonprofit CRM on this list because its core platform is free. The free tier includes custom donation forms, campaign pages, virtual and in-person events with ticketing, silent auctions and a CRM that holds every contact and transaction, with no charge for contacts. Givebutter covers its costs through optional donor tips; with tips on, nonprofits pay no platform fee, and with tips off a flat 3% fee applies plus card processing. Givebutter Plus starts at $29 a month billed annually and is priced by contact count. It adds the tools a growing team needs to run the CRM day to day: automated workflows, task management, ready-made reports, data hygiene, file uploads on profiles, QuickBooks Online sync and phone support. Givebutter is still a fundraising platform first, so it has less depth for major gift pipelines and grant tracking than Bloomerang or Raiser's Edge NXT.
Strengths
- +Free CRM with no charge for contacts
- +Forms, events and auctions included at no cost
- +24/7 live chat and email support
Drawbacks
- −Workflows, task management and QuickBooks sync need Plus
- −A 3% platform fee applies if donor tips are turned off
- −Lighter on major gift and grant tools than dedicated donor databases
- Free plan
- Yes, free forever
- Plus pricing
- From $29 a month billed annually, by contact count
- Platform fee
- 0% with tips on, 3% with tips off
- Free trial
- 30 days of Plus
No. 4
Neon CRMA nonprofit CRM from Neon One that combines donor management, fundraising forms, payments and email, with optional events, memberships and volunteers.
8.4of 10Best for Small and midsize US and Canadian nonprofits that want donors, events, members and volunteers in one system.
- Features
- 8.7
- Ease of use
- 8.3
- Value
- 8.1
Price
From $99 per month, priced on the revenue you raise; Memberships and Volunteers add 10%, Events adds 20%
Quoted from the Neon CRM pricing page on November 6, 2026:
Neon CRM starts at $99 per month, with total cost depending on your organization's revenue and any add-on modules you choose.
Neon CRM is the broadest of the mid-priced options. The core plan covers supporter profiles, reporting and dashboards, automated workflows and grant management, plus fundraising campaigns and forms, peer-to-peer pages, recurring gifts and donor-advised fund giving through its own payment processor. Communications are built in too, with email marketing at unlimited sends, text messaging, stewardship journeys and a donor portal. Every plan includes unlimited contacts, users, forms, workflows, emails and reports, and live chat, email and phone support come at no extra cost. Pricing starts at $99 a month and follows your fundraising revenue rather than your record count. Memberships and Volunteers add 10% to the subscription each and Events adds 20%, so a nonprofit that needs all three should price the full bundle. Neon says it is built for nonprofits in the US and Canada, which makes it a weaker fit elsewhere.
Strengths
- +Unlimited contacts, users, forms, workflows, emails and reports on every plan
- +Live chat, email and phone support included
- +Events, memberships and volunteers share the same supporter record
Drawbacks
- −Cost rises with the revenue you raise
- −Events, memberships and volunteers are paid modules
- −Built for the US and Canada
- Free plan
- No
- Pricing basis
- Fundraising revenue
- Add-on modules
- Memberships +10%, Volunteers +10%, Events +20%
- Customers
- 7,000+ nonprofits, per Neon One
No. 5
DonorPerfectA long-standing donor management system with built-in Constant Contact, online forms, payment processing and a fundraising mobile app.
7.9of 10Best for Small to midsize nonprofits that want donor management, forms and email in one system with tiered upgrades.
- Features
- 8.5
- Ease of use
- 7.8
- Value
- 7.2
Price
See vendor pricing (USD check pending): Core, Plus and Pro plans are quoted on request
We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the DonorPerfect pricing page.
DonorPerfect bundles the pieces a growing nonprofit usually buys separately. Every system includes donor management, Constant Contact for email, integrated donation, volunteer, membership and event forms, donor portals, payment processing with digital wallet donations, automated receipts, volunteer tracking, grant management and the DonorPerfect Mobile app. The tiers are clear about what you gain. Plus adds QuickBooks integration, ReadySetAuction, crowdfunding, moves management for major gifts, batch gift entry, automated alerts and tasks, and five scheduled reports. Pro adds enterprise direct mail segmentation, enterprise reports and graphs, custom API access, 100 scheduled reports and phone support. The main drawback is that DonorPerfect publishes no prices, so you need a demo to compare it, and important fundraising tools such as batch gift entry and moves management are not in the Core plan. Teams that send a lot of direct mail will find the Pro segmentation tools useful.
Strengths
- +Email marketing through Constant Contact included in every plan
- +Clear upgrade path from Core to Plus to Pro
- +Built-in volunteer tracking and grant management tools
Drawbacks
- −No prices published on the pricing page
- −Moves management and batch gift entry start on Plus
- −Phone support is listed only on Pro
- Free plan
- No
- Plans
- Core, Plus, Pro
- Constant Contact built in
- Support
- Chat on Core and Plus, chat and phone on Pro
No. 6
KeelaA nonprofit CRM that bundles donor and volunteer management, email marketing and donation forms, priced by contact count.
7.9of 10Best for Small nonprofits that want donor management and email marketing in one tool with no transaction fees.
- Features
- 7.9
- Ease of use
- 8.3
- Value
- 7.4
Price
From $164 per month billed annually for up to 1,000 contacts; $190 billed monthly
Quoted from the Keela pricing page on November 6, 2026:
Up to 1000 Contacts Plans starting from $164 /month
Keela puts donor management and email marketing in one product, which saves smaller teams from syncing a separate email tool. Each contact record holds donations, emails and event participation, and every plan includes donor and volunteer management, membership and project management, reporting, automation, unlimited email sends and templates, unlimited donation forms and compliant tax receipts. Keela charges no transaction fees. Pricing is by contact count: $164 a month billed annually for up to 1,000 contacts, rising to $438 for 7,501 to 10,000, with monthly billing about 23% higher. That makes Keela more expensive than Little Green Light for the same database size, and several features that larger teams want, including donor pipelines, texting and wealth screening, are add-ons sold through sales. Standard support is unlimited email, a knowledge base and training videos; live chat and scheduled phone support come with Premium Care from $200 a month.
Strengths
- +Unlimited forms, emails and donations on every plan
- +No transaction fees
- +Annual billing saves up to 23%
Drawbacks
- −Higher entry price than Little Green Light or Neon CRM
- −Pipelines, texting and wealth screening are add-ons
- −Live chat and phone support need Premium Care from $200 a month
- Free plan
- No
- Pricing basis
- Contacts, $164 to $438 a month billed annually up to 10,000
- Transaction fees
- None
- Support
- Unlimited email support included; Premium Care from $200 a month
No. 7
Salesforce Nonprofit CloudSalesforce's CRM for nonprofits, built on a nonprofit data model with fundraising, programs, AI agents and Slack.
7.9of 10Best for Larger nonprofits with an admin or implementation partner that need a CRM they can customize across fundraising and programs.
- Features
- 9.5
- Ease of use
- 6.8
- Value
- 7.4
Price
Sales & Service Core from $70 per user per month billed annually; Advanced $125; Max editions $285
Quoted from the Salesforce Nonprofit Cloud pricing page on November 6, 2026:
Nonprofit Cloud Sales & Service Core Foundational Nonprofit CRM with AI and Slack. $ 70 USD/User/Month (Billed annually)
Salesforce Nonprofit Cloud has the deepest feature set here, and it is the one most likely to fit an unusual fundraising or program model because nearly everything can be customized. The Core edition, at $70 per user per month billed annually, includes the Nonprofit Data Model, the Nonprofit Toolkit and an accounting subledger, plus flex credits for AI, Agentforce and data, Slack Business+, Tableau Next and the Premier Success Plan. Advanced, at $125, adds a full sandbox, backup and recover, archiving, data detection and Security Center. The two Max editions at $285 add Agentforce for Industries, Salesforce Maps and a grantmaking suite. The cost of that power is complexity. Pricing is per user on an annual contract, so a large team adds up quickly, and most nonprofits will need a trained admin or an implementation partner to configure gift processing, reports and integrations. Smaller teams will get to value faster with Bloomerang or Neon CRM.
Strengths
- +The most customizable platform on this list
- +Published nonprofit prices for every edition
- +Scales from fundraising to programs, service and grantmaking
Drawbacks
- −Priced per user, so costs grow with headcount
- −Editions require an annual contract
- −Usually needs an admin or partner to set up and maintain
- Free plan
- No
- Editions
- Core $70, Advanced $125, Sales Max and Service Max $285 per user per month
- Contract
- Annual
- Included in Core
- Slack Business+, Tableau Next, Premier Success Plan
Visit salesforce.com|See the Salesforce Nonprofit Cloud profile
No. 8
VirtuousA responsive fundraising platform with a CRM, marketing automation, online giving, AI gift officer tools and analytics.
7.8of 10Best for Growing nonprofits that want marketing automation and AI-assisted major gift work on top of their donor CRM.
- Features
- 8.9
- Ease of use
- 7.6
- Value
- 6.8
Price
See vendor pricing (USD check pending): CRM+ Platform and Enterprise plans are quoted on request
We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the Virtuous pricing page.
Virtuous is built around the idea of responding to each donor's behavior, and its CRM+ product puts donor and pipeline management, marketing and communications, events, reporting and workflow automation in one hub with unlimited users. Around that core, Virtuous sells a set of separate products. Raise handles donation forms, landing pages and project-based giving. Momentum is an AI agent for major and mid-level gift officers that builds a prioritized donor inbox, drafts personalized emails and logs activity back to the CRM. Insights adds predictive scoring and segmentation, Analytics adds business intelligence and board-ready reports, and Volunteer covers recruitment and scheduling. The platform plan is for nonprofits raising up to $5 million a year, with Enterprise above that. The downside is cost transparency: every product shows Request Pricing, so total cost depends on how many modules you add, and it scores lower on value for that reason.
Strengths
- +Unlimited users on CRM+
- +Engagement automation is part of the core CRM
- +Separate products for volunteers, analytics and AI let you add only what you need
Drawbacks
- −Every product is quoted, with no published prices
- −Plans are split by fundraising revenue at $5 million
- −Many capabilities are separate paid products
- Free plan
- No
- Plans
- Platform for revenue up to $5 million, Enterprise above
- Users
- Unlimited
- Add-on products
- Raise, Momentum, Insights, Analytics, Volunteer
No. 9
Blackbaud Raiser's Edge NXTBlackbaud's fundraising CRM for annual giving, recurring donors and major gift pipelines, with built-in AI and online giving.
7.7of 10Best for Established midsize and large nonprofits, schools and institutions with dedicated fundraising and data staff.
- Features
- 9.4
- Ease of use
- 7.0
- Value
- 6.6
Price
See vendor pricing (USD check pending): quote-based, request pricing from Blackbaud
We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the Blackbaud Raiser's Edge NXT pricing page.
Raiser's Edge NXT is the most established fundraising CRM on this list and has the depth to match. Each supporter record pulls together giving history, engagement and relationships, and dashboards track annual giving, sustainers and major gifts, with reporting by campaign, fund and channel. Gift processing handles everything from a small online gift to a multi-year pledge. For major gifts, Prospect Insights ranks your best candidates and the pipeline tracks prospects through identification, qualification, cultivation, solicitation and stewardship. Chat for Blackbaud AI drafts donor summaries and talking points, Agents for Good help with outreach sequencing, and Workflow Designer builds multi-step email sequences from segments. Email, events and membership are part of the same record. The trade-offs are price and effort: Blackbaud publishes no prices, and the platform expects trained fundraising and data staff. For a small nonprofit with one development person, it is more system than needed.
Strengths
- +Deep major gift and pipeline tools
- +Email, events and membership built into the same record
- +Scales from regional nonprofits to large institutions
Drawbacks
- −No published prices
- −More setup and training than the small-nonprofit tools here
- −Best value only for organizations with dedicated fundraising staff
- Free plan
- No
- Pricing
- Quote-based
- AI tools
- Prospect Insights, Chat for Blackbaud AI, Agents for Good
- Built in
- Email, events and membership
Visit blackbaud.com|See the Blackbaud Raiser's Edge NXT profile
No. 10
CiviCRMAn open source constituent CRM for nonprofits and advocacy groups that runs on WordPress, Drupal, Joomla, Backdrop or standalone.
7.5of 10Best for Nonprofits with technical help that want full control of their data and no license fees.
- Features
- 8.2
- Ease of use
- 5.8
- Value
- 8.8
Price
Free open source software; hosting and setup through a partner or your own servers cost extra
Quoted from the CiviCRM pricing page on November 6, 2026:
CiviCRM is free to download, use and share!
CiviCRM is the open source option on this list and the only one with no license cost. It covers contact management, contributions, events, memberships, email marketing, reports, case management and peer-to-peer fundraisers, and it plugs into WordPress, Drupal, Joomla or Backdrop, so donors and members can sign up and give on your own website. CiviCRM says more than 14,000 nonprofits use it. You can host it anywhere, which gives you control over where your data lives, and the project offers CiviCRM Spark as a quick hosted start alongside a directory of expert partners. The cost moves from licenses to people. CiviCRM itself describes self-hosting as for experts only, so most nonprofits will pay a partner for hosting, setup and support, and the day-to-day experience depends on how well the system is configured. Without technical help it is harder to start with than any hosted tool here.
Strengths
- +No license fees
- +Free choice of host and country for your data
- +Large partner ecosystem and community
Drawbacks
- −Self-hosting is for experts, so most nonprofits pay a partner
- −More setup and configuration than hosted tools
- −Interface depends on your CMS and setup
- License
- Open source, free to download, use and share
- Users
- More than 14,000 nonprofits, per CiviCRM
- Hosting
- Self-hosted, partner-hosted or CiviCRM Spark
- CMS support
- WordPress, Drupal, Joomla, Backdrop
What to check before you buy
Know which number drives your bill
Little Green Light charges by constituent records, Keela and Givebutter Plus by contacts, Neon CRM by the revenue you raise, and Salesforce Nonprofit Cloud per user. A database of 4,000 donors with three staff can cost very different amounts on each, so price your real numbers rather than the headline rate.
Check gift entry and acknowledgments first
Daily work in a nonprofit CRM is recording gifts, pledges and recurring donations, then sending receipts and thank-you letters. Look for batch gift entry, automated receipts and year-end giving summaries. DonorPerfect lists batch gift entry on its Plus and Pro plans, and Bloomerang includes annual giving summaries and tribute acknowledgments.
Decide how much fundraising you want built in
Some CRMs include donation forms, peer-to-peer pages and event ticketing, others integrate with separate tools. Givebutter and Neon CRM bundle forms and campaigns, Bloomerang sells its fundraising tools as a bundle with its CRM, and Little Green Light syncs its own online donation forms into records.
Plan for major gifts and grants
If major donors and foundations matter, look for prospect pipelines, moves management and grant tracking. Raiser's Edge NXT tracks prospects from identification to stewardship, DonorPerfect lists moves management, and Bloomerang, Neon CRM and Little Green Light include grant tracking.
Count the add-ons and support tiers
Events, memberships, volunteers, texting, wealth screening and phone support are often extra. Neon CRM adds 10% to 20% per module, Keela sells Premium Care from $200 a month, and DonorPerfect keeps phone support for its Pro plan.
Common questions
- What is a nonprofit CRM?
- A nonprofit CRM, often called donor management software, stores every supporter and their gifts, pledges, event attendance and communications in one record. It handles gift entry, receipts and acknowledgments, appeals and campaign tracking, and reports on retention and revenue. Many also include donation forms, email, memberships and volunteers.
- Is there a free nonprofit CRM?
- Givebutter's CRM is free, along with its donation forms, events and auctions, and it charges no platform fee when donor tips are on. CiviCRM is free open source software, though most nonprofits pay a partner for hosting and setup. Little Green Light offers 30 days free before its $45 a month plan.
- How much does nonprofit CRM software cost?
- Published entry prices on this list are $29 a month for Givebutter Plus billed annually, $45 a month for Little Green Light, $99 a month for Neon CRM, $125 a month for Bloomerang billed annually, $164 a month for Keela billed annually and $70 per user per month for Salesforce Nonprofit Cloud. DonorPerfect, Virtuous and Raiser's Edge NXT quote each customer.
- What is the best CRM for a small nonprofit?
- Bloomerang is our top pick for small nonprofits focused on donor retention, and Little Green Light is the best value with every feature included from $45 a month. Givebutter suits groups with no budget, and Neon CRM suits small nonprofits that also run events, memberships and volunteers.
- Which nonprofit CRM is best for major gifts?
- Raiser's Edge NXT has a staged prospect pipeline and AI ranking of major gift candidates, Virtuous Momentum prioritizes donors and drafts outreach for gift officers, and Bloomerang and DonorPerfect include major gift and moves management tools. Salesforce Nonprofit Cloud can be configured for any major gift process.
Questions or corrections: editorial@toptooladvisor.com
No affiliate links and no paid placement; see our disclosure and editorial policy. Vendors update prices without notice, so confirm on their site first.