10 Best CRM Software of 2026
By the TopToolAdvisor research desk · Updated November 5, 2026 · Next review December 20, 2026 · 10 products scored
Our pick in brief
HubSpot CRM takes the top spot because it combines a free plan that does real work with a cheap Starter tier and the easiest setup on this list, though costs rise sharply at Professional. Pipedrive is the pick for teams that think in deals and stages, and Zoho CRM gives the most automation per dollar if you can live with a busier interface. Freshsales is the low-cost choice for small teams, Salesforce Sales Cloud is the one to beat for complex sales organizations, and Close fits phone-heavy outbound teams.
Quick answer
HubSpot CRM is the best CRM software for most sales teams in 2026, with a free plan for two users and Starter from $15 per seat per month; Pipedrive suits teams that run their day from a visual deal pipeline. The cheapest paid seat on our list is Freshsales Growth at $9 per user per month billed annually.
This list is for sales teams choosing the CRM they will live in every day, from a two-person founding team to a sales floor with several managers. We compared documented features and published prices for ten CRMs, focusing on three things buyers argue about most: how the deal pipeline works, how much automation each paid tier includes, and what a seat really costs. Scores cover features, ease of use and value; the overall score is a weighted average of the three. Prices were read from each vendor's own pricing page on the date shown, and prices we could not confirm in US dollars are marked as pending.
Shortlist scores
- 1HubSpot CRMSales teams that want to start free and add marketing or service tools on one database later.8.9
- 2PipedriveSmall and mid-sized sales teams that manage their day from a visual deal pipeline.8.6
- 3Zoho CRMCost-conscious teams that want deep automation and customization for each seat.8.6
- 4FreshsalesSmall and mid-sized teams that want built-in phone and email at a low seat price.8.4
- 5Salesforce Sales CloudGrowing and enterprise sales organizations with complex processes and admin resources.8.2
- 6CloseInside sales and outbound teams that spend much of the day on the phone.8.1
- 7monday CRMTeams that want a flexible, visual CRM and already use or like monday.com boards.8.1
- 8Microsoft Dynamics 365 SalesMid-sized and large companies standardized on Microsoft 365 and Teams.7.8
- 9CopperSmall teams that run their business in Gmail and Google Workspace.7.7
- 10InsightlySmall and mid-sized businesses that hand won deals to a delivery or project team.7.5
How the scores work
Each product is rated out of 10 on the same three criteria, then ranked by the weighted total. Scores compare documented features and published prices, not hands-on testing.
- 35%Features
- 35%Ease of use
- 30%Value
No. 1, our pick
HubSpot CRMA CRM with a permanent free plan and paid Starter, Professional and Enterprise tiers on the same contact database as HubSpot's marketing and service tools.
8.9of 10Best for Sales teams that want to start free and add marketing or service tools on one database later.
- Features
- 8.8
- Ease of use
- 9.2
- Value
- 8.6
Price
Free plan for up to 2 users; Starter from $15 per seat per month (new customer discount), Professional from $50, Enterprise from $75
Quoted from the HubSpot CRM pricing page on November 5, 2026:
Starter Starts at $15/month per seat*
HubSpot is the easiest CRM on this list to adopt and the hardest to outgrow by accident. The free tier is a working CRM, not a demo: contact management, deal pipelines, CRM import, a reporting dashboard and the Breeze Assistant, for two users and 1,000 contacts with no expiry. Starter, listed at $15 per seat per month as a discount for new customers, adds required fields, permission sets, multiple currencies and removes HubSpot branding. The jump comes next. Duplicate management, contact scoring, calculated properties and custom reporting live in Professional from $50 per seat, and custom objects, team organization and single sign-on need Enterprise from $75. A growing sales team should budget for Professional rather than Starter. In return you get a CRM that shares its records with HubSpot's marketing and service products, so handoffs between teams happen on one timeline instead of through syncs.
Strengths
- +Free plan has no expiration date and no limits on customer data
- +Starter seat price is low for a small team
- +Upgrading from free keeps the same data with no migration
Drawbacks
- −Free plan covers two users and 1,000 contacts
- −Custom reporting waits until Professional at $50 per seat
- −The $15 Starter price is a new-customer discount that can end
- Free plan
- Up to 2 users and 1,000 contacts
- Paid tiers
- Starter, Professional, Enterprise
- Professional
- From $50 per seat per month
- Enterprise
- From $75 per seat per month
No. 2
PipedriveA pipeline-first sales CRM with four plans, built-in meeting intelligence and a large integration marketplace.
8.6of 10Best for Small and mid-sized sales teams that manage their day from a visual deal pipeline.
- Features
- 8.4
- Ease of use
- 9.1
- Value
- 8.3
Price
See vendor pricing (USD check pending)
We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the Pipedrive pricing page.
Pipedrive is built around one screen: the deal pipeline. Every plan includes lead, calendar and pipeline management, AI-generated reports and Pipedrive Nova, which prepares a brief before each meeting, transcribes calls and proposes CRM updates for a rep to approve. Growth is the tier most teams will want, because it adds full email sync with tracking, automated workflows, nurturing sequences, subscription and installment tracking and a meeting scheduler. Premium brings lead routing, custom scoring models, company data enrichment, shared inboxes and built-in e-signatures for quotes and contracts. Ultimate is about control: login alerts, IP and time restrictions, a sandbox for testing and longer phone support hours. The catch is that some common needs are add-ons, including LeadBooster for lead capture, Projects and Campaigns. Pipedrive's pricing page showed only euros from our location, so we list its USD price as pending.
Strengths
- +Pipeline view is the center of the product, so reps adopt it quickly
- +500+ integrations including Zapier and Zoom
- +14-day trial with no credit card
Drawbacks
- −No permanent free plan
- −Email automation starts on Growth, not Lite
- −Lead capture, projects and campaigns are paid add-ons
- Plans
- Lite, Growth, Premium, Ultimate
- Free trial
- 14 days, no credit card
- Integrations
- 500+ apps
- Add-ons
- LeadBooster, Projects, Campaigns, Web Visitors, Smart Docs
No. 3
Zoho CRMA highly configurable CRM with a free edition for three users and four paid editions that add automation, CPQ and AI.
8.6of 10Best for Cost-conscious teams that want deep automation and customization for each seat.
- Features
- 8.9
- Ease of use
- 7.9
- Value
- 9.0
Price
See vendor pricing (USD check pending)
We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the Zoho CRM pricing page.
Zoho CRM gives more automation on its entry tier than most rivals give on their middle one. Standard already includes workflows and assignment rules, AI agents, cadences, reports and dashboards, and sales forecasting. Professional adds CPQ, email intelligence, process automation, widgets, inventory management and a Google Ads integration, which covers what many B2B teams need. Enterprise brings the Zia AI sales assistant, territory management, custom functions, wizards and customer portals, while Ultimate raises feature limits and adds consulting and migration help. The free edition covers three users with leads, deals, workflows, reports and a mobile app, which makes Zoho a credible alternative to HubSpot's free plan for very small teams. The trade-off is setup effort: there are many options, and teams without an admin may find the interface busy. Zoho's pricing page showed only euros and pounds from our location, so the USD price is pending.
Strengths
- +Free forever for up to three users
- +Automation starts on the entry paid edition
- +Deep customization for teams with unusual processes
Drawbacks
- −More settings to learn than Pipedrive or HubSpot
- −AI sales assistant sits in Enterprise
- −USD price could not be confirmed from our location
- Free edition
- Up to 3 users
- Paid editions
- Standard, Professional, Enterprise, Ultimate
- Customers
- 350,000+ businesses, per Zoho
No. 4
FreshsalesFreshworks' sales CRM with three paid plans, built-in chat, email and phone, and Freddy AI add-ons.
8.4of 10Best for Small and mid-sized teams that want built-in phone and email at a low seat price.
- Features
- 8.0
- Ease of use
- 8.4
- Value
- 9.0
Price
Growth from $9 per user per month billed annually; Pro $39, Enterprise $59
Quoted from the Freshsales pricing page on November 5, 2026:
$9 /user/month, billed annually For startups and SMBs Growth
Freshsales is the cheapest way on this list to put a whole team on a CRM with built-in communication. Growth costs $9 per user per month billed annually and includes a kanban deal view, contact lifecycle stages, chat, email and phone, email templates, custom fields and basic workflows. Pro at $39 is the plan for teams doing structured outbound, with contact scoring, deal insights, custom sales activities, territory management and sales sequences. Enterprise at $59 adds forecasting insights, field-level permissions, custom modules, a sandbox and audit logs. Two costs sit outside the plans: branded documents at $19 per user per month and Freddy AI Agent sessions at $49 per 100, with 500 sessions included once per account. The 21-day trial gives full access. Freshsales is a strong fit for teams that want phone and email in one place without paying Close prices, but the jump from Growth to Pro is steep.
Strengths
- +Lowest paid team seat on this list at $9 billed annually
- +Phone, email and chat are part of the base plan
- +21-day trial of the full product
Drawbacks
- −Sales sequences and territory management need Pro
- −Branded documents cost $19 per user per month extra
- −No permanent free plan on the current pricing page
- Plans
- Growth, Pro, Enterprise
- Free trial
- 21 days
- Customers
- 74,000+ businesses, per Freshworks
No. 5
Salesforce Sales CloudThe most extensive sales CRM on the market, sold in tiers from Starter Suite at $25 to Max at $550 per user per month.
8.2of 10Best for Growing and enterprise sales organizations with complex processes and admin resources.
- Features
- 9.6
- Ease of use
- 7.2
- Value
- 7.8
Price
Starter Suite $25 per user per month billed monthly or annually; Pro Suite $100; higher editions from $195
Quoted from the Salesforce Sales Cloud pricing page on November 5, 2026:
Starter Suite costs $25 USD per user, per month.
Salesforce Sales Cloud is the reference point every other CRM is measured against, and its pricing reflects that range. Starter Suite at $25 per user per month, billed monthly or annually, covers lead, account, contact and opportunity management, built-in sales flows and lead routing, automatic syncing of emails, events and contacts, and email marketing with analytics. Pro Suite at $100 per user per month billed annually adds deeper customization and automation, quoting and forecasting, and access to AgentExchange. Above that, editions from $195 to $550 per user per month add AI, Slack, Tableau and Agentforce capabilities, enhanced security and data features. The depth is unmatched, but so is the configuration work: most teams on the higher editions rely on an admin or partner. Small teams can start on Starter Suite, though HubSpot or Pipedrive will feel lighter for the same job.
Strengths
- +The widest feature set and customization depth on this list
- +Starter Suite bundles sales, service and marketing basics
- +30-day free trial for Sales Cloud editions
Drawbacks
- −Quoting and forecasting start at Pro Suite for $100
- −Top editions run from $195 to $550 per user per month
- −Larger setups usually need a dedicated admin
- Editions
- Starter Suite, Pro Suite, Core, Advanced, Max
- Free trial
- 30 days; Starter Suite trial for up to 10 users
- Pro Suite
- $100 per user per month billed annually
No. 6
CloseA sales CRM with built-in calling, email and SMS in one inbox, plus an AI sales agent called Chloe.
8.1of 10Best for Inside sales and outbound teams that spend much of the day on the phone.
- Features
- 8.3
- Ease of use
- 8.4
- Value
- 7.6
Price
Solo from $9 per user per month billed annually (1 user); Essentials $35, Growth $99, Scale $139 billed annually
Quoted from the Close pricing page on November 5, 2026:
Solo $19 per user / month $9 per user / month
Close is built for teams whose pipeline moves by phone. Email, calls and SMS share one inbox, call logging is automatic, and phone lines start at $1 per line per month with calling billed on usage. Solo costs $9 per user per month billed annually but is limited to one user and 10,000 leads, so teams start on Essentials at $35, which adds unlimited contacts, team collaboration, built-in forms, email, calling and SMS. Workflows are the dividing line: they are not included until Growth at $99 billed annually, which also brings the power dialer, custom activities and bulk email. Scale at $139 adds role-based permissions, lead visibility rules, a predictive dialer, unlimited call recording retention and live call coaching. Every plan includes Chloe, an AI sales agent, with a monthly pool of AI credits. Close is focused and fast for outbound, but teams that need marketing tools will look elsewhere.
Strengths
- +Calling and SMS are native, not integrations
- +AI credits included on every plan
- +Free trial with no credit card and a 30-day money-back guarantee
Drawbacks
- −Solo is limited to one user and 10,000 leads
- −Workflows start on Growth at $99 per user billed annually
- −Calling is charged on usage on top of seats
- Plans
- Solo, Essentials, Growth, Scale
- Solo limits
- 1 user, 10,000 leads, no workflows
- Guarantee
- 30-day money-back
No. 7
monday CRMA sales CRM built on monday.com's board platform, with AI agents, quotes and invoices, and seat bundles from three users.
8.1of 10Best for Teams that want a flexible, visual CRM and already use or like monday.com boards.
- Features
- 7.9
- Ease of use
- 8.6
- Value
- 7.6
Price
See vendor pricing (USD check pending)
We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the monday CRM pricing page.
monday CRM brings the board-and-column model of monday.com to sales, which makes it easy to shape around an unusual process. Basic covers leads, contacts and deals with one custom dashboard, 1,000 active contacts and deals and 20 quotes and invoices a month. Standard is where it becomes a serious sales tool, with 10,000 active contacts and deals, 250 custom automations a month, a communications hub, mobile apps and AI agents for outreach calling, lead sourcing and meeting prep, plus an AI meeting notetaker. Pro raises limits to 100,000 records and 25,000 automations a month and adds mass emails and sequences. Ultimate adds advanced permissions, HIPAA compliance and migration help at a custom price. The limits are the thing to watch: columns per board, dashboards and automations are capped by tier, and plans start from three seats. The pricing page showed only euros from our location, so the USD price is pending.
Strengths
- +Familiar board interface that non-sales teams can share
- +AI agents included from Standard
- +Quotes and invoices built in
Drawbacks
- −Plans start from three seats
- −Basic is capped at 1,000 active contacts and deals
- −Mass email and sequences wait until Pro
- Plans
- Basic, Standard, Pro, Ultimate
- Minimum seats
- 3
- Free trial
- 14 days
- Customers
- Around 250,000, per monday.com
No. 8
Microsoft Dynamics 365 SalesMicrosoft's sales force automation app, tied into Microsoft 365, Teams and Copilot, sold in Professional, Enterprise and Premium editions.
7.8of 10Best for Mid-sized and large companies standardized on Microsoft 365 and Teams.
- Features
- 9.2
- Ease of use
- 6.8
- Value
- 7.2
Price
Sales Professional $65 per user per month paid yearly; Enterprise $105; Premium $150
Quoted from the Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales pricing page on November 5, 2026:
Dynamics 365 Sales Professional $65.00 user/month, paid yearly
Dynamics 365 Sales makes the most sense for companies that already run on Microsoft. Sales Professional at $65 per user per month, paid yearly, covers core sales force automation, Microsoft 365 interoperation, reporting and dashboards, with limited customization. Sales Enterprise at $105 adds advanced sales force automation, contextual insights, AI, and deeper customization, plus included capacity for conversation intelligence and sales engagement. Sales Premium at $150 adds advanced sales intelligence and automation. Copilot capabilities reach into Outlook and Teams, and the pricing page lists 1,000 Copilot Credits per user per month for running prebuilt agents such as Sales Qualification, Sales Opportunity and Sales Research. The depth rivals Salesforce, but the starting price is the highest here and most deployments need a partner. For a small team that just wants a pipeline, it is more product than necessary.
Strengths
- +Deep fit with Outlook, Teams and the rest of Microsoft 365
- +Strong customization and AI agents on higher editions
- +Free trial available
Drawbacks
- −Entry price of $65 per user is the highest on this list
- −Annual commitment on the listed prices
- −Setup usually needs a partner or in-house admin
- Editions
- Sales Professional, Sales Enterprise, Sales Premium
- Enterprise
- $105 per user per month paid yearly
- Premium
- $150 per user per month paid yearly
- Copilot Credits
- 1,000 per user per month for agents
Visit microsoft.com|See the Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales profile
No. 9
CopperA CRM built to work inside Google Workspace, with pipelines, project tracking and contact enrichment.
7.7of 10Best for Small teams that run their business in Gmail and Google Workspace.
- Features
- 7.4
- Ease of use
- 8.3
- Value
- 7.2
Price
Basic $23 per seat per month paid annually ($29 monthly); Professional $59; Business $99
Quoted from the Copper pricing page on November 5, 2026:
Basic $ 23 $ 29 per seat, per month paid annually
Copper is the CRM for teams whose workday already lives in Gmail. It integrates with Google Workspace and has a Chrome extension, so reps can manage contacts and deals without leaving their inbox. Basic costs $23 per seat per month paid annually, or $29 monthly, and includes pipelines, task automation, project management and contact enrichment, but caps contacts at 2,500. Professional at $59 annually raises the cap to 15,000 and adds workflow automation, bulk email, reporting and integrations. Business at $99 annually removes contact limits and adds email series, custom reports, multi-currency and premium support. Copper is pleasant to use, but at these prices HubSpot and Freshsales offer more sales automation, and the low contact cap on Basic pushes most teams to Professional quickly. It earns its place for Google-first small businesses that value the inbox fit over raw feature count.
Strengths
- +Works natively alongside Gmail and Google Workspace
- +Project tracking included with the CRM
- +Start free with no credit card
Drawbacks
- −Basic caps contacts at 2,500
- −Workflow automation starts on Professional at $59
- −Fewer advanced sales features than similarly priced rivals
- Plans
- Basic, Professional, Business
- Contact limits
- 2,500 on Basic, 15,000 on Professional, unlimited on Business
- Customers
- Over 30,000 companies, per Copper
No. 10
InsightlyA CRM with built-in project management and an AI Copilot, sold alongside Insightly's marketing and support products.
7.5of 10Best for Small and mid-sized businesses that hand won deals to a delivery or project team.
- Features
- 7.6
- Ease of use
- 7.5
- Value
- 7.4
Price
Plus from $29 per user per month billed annually; Professional $49; Enterprise $99
Quoted from the Insightly pricing page on November 5, 2026:
$29 per user / month All prices USD, billed annually
Insightly suits businesses where a closed deal turns into a project. The Plus plan at $29 per user per month, billed annually, includes lead and contact management, project management, advanced reports and prebuilt dashboards. Professional at $49 adds lead assignment and routing, workflow automation and the AI Copilot, which is where most sales teams will land. Enterprise at $99 adds sandboxes, products, price books and quotes, and comprehensive audit logging. Every plan includes phone and email support, and the trial runs 14 days without a credit card. The weakness is value against the field: Freshsales and Zoho include workflows on cheaper tiers, and Insightly keeps quoting for its top plan. Its pricing page was blocked to plain requests from our location and only loaded in a full browser. For teams that want projects and pipeline in one place without adding a separate tool, it remains a reasonable pick.
Strengths
- +Project management comes with the CRM
- +Phone and email support on every plan
- +14-day trial with no credit card
Drawbacks
- −Workflow automation needs Professional at $49
- −Quotes and price books only on Enterprise
- −Prices are annual only on the pricing page
- Plans
- Plus, Professional, Enterprise
- Free trial
- 14 days, no credit card
- Support
- Phone and email for all users
What to check before you buy
Start from how your reps sell
Map a typical week for a rep before you look at feature grids. Teams that live on the phone need calling, SMS and a dialer inside the CRM, which points to Close. Teams juggling many mid-sized deals need a clear stage view, which points to Pipedrive or monday CRM. Teams that hand leads from marketing to sales benefit most from a shared contact database, which is HubSpot's strength.
Price the tier you will need in a year
Entry tiers are cheap on purpose. Workflow automation, sequences, forecasting and custom reports usually sit one or two tiers higher. Copper keeps workflow automation on Professional, Close keeps workflows on Growth, and HubSpot keeps custom reporting on Professional. Multiply the realistic tier by your expected seat count before comparing vendors.
Check contact and seat limits
Several plans cap records, not just features. Copper Basic stops at 2,500 contacts, monday CRM Basic at 1,000 active contacts and deals, and HubSpot's free plan at 1,000 contacts and two users. monday CRM plans also start from three seats, so a solo seller pays for more seats than they use.
Watch the AI meters
AI features now come with usage allowances. Close includes a monthly pool of AI credits per user, Dynamics 365 Sales includes Copilot Credits for its sales agents, and Freshsales sells extra Freddy AI Agent sessions as an add-on. Ask what happens when the allowance runs out before you build a process around it.
Use the trial on real deals
Most vendors here offer a free trial of 14 to 30 days, and HubSpot and Zoho have permanent free tiers. Import a slice of your real pipeline, connect your email and run one week of normal selling. That exposes friction in data entry and reporting faster than any demo.
Common questions
- What is the best CRM software in 2026?
- HubSpot CRM is our top pick for most sales teams, with a free plan for two users and Starter from $15 per seat per month. Pipedrive is the best alternative for teams that work from a visual pipeline, and Zoho CRM gives the most automation per seat.
- Which CRM is cheapest for a sales team?
- Freshsales Growth is the cheapest paid team plan we compared at $9 per user per month billed annually, with chat, email and phone included. Close Solo also starts at $9 billed annually but is limited to one user. HubSpot and Zoho CRM both offer permanent free tiers.
- Is there a free CRM for sales teams?
- Yes. HubSpot's free CRM covers up to two users and 1,000 contacts with no expiry date, and Zoho CRM's free edition covers up to three users. Pipedrive, Freshsales, monday CRM, Insightly and Close offer free trials instead of free plans.
- Is Salesforce worth it for a small business?
- Salesforce Starter Suite costs $25 per user per month and covers lead, contact and opportunity management with sales flows and lead routing. Quoting and forecasting start at Pro Suite for $100 per user per month billed annually, so small teams often get more for the money from HubSpot, Pipedrive or Zoho CRM.
- Which CRM is best for cold calling?
- Close has calling, SMS and email in one inbox on every plan, with a power dialer on Growth and a predictive dialer and live call coaching on Scale. Freshsales also includes phone on its $9 Growth plan.
- How did we rank these CRMs?
- We compared documented features and published prices from each vendor's own pages. Each CRM gets scores for features, ease of use and value, and the overall score weights them 35, 35 and 30.
Questions or corrections: editorial@toptooladvisor.com
No affiliate links and no paid placement; see our disclosure and editorial policy. Vendors update prices without notice, so confirm on their site first.