10 Best Lead Generation Software of 2026
By the TopToolAdvisor research desk · Updated November 5, 2026 · Next review December 20, 2026 · 10 products scored
Our pick in brief
Apollo.io is the safest first choice for a small team: the free plan already includes contact data, two sequences and 900 credits per seat a year, and the $49 Basic seat adds unlimited sequences and 30,000 credits upfront. Snov.io is the better deal when several people share one account, because every plan includes unlimited team seats. Lusha and Hunter are the quickest to learn if you mainly need emails and phone numbers, and RocketReach is the cheapest verified email source. Pick Clay only if someone on the team enjoys building enrichment workflows, and Dealfront if your leads start as anonymous visitors on your own website.
Quick answer
Apollo.io is the best lead generation software for small B2B teams in 2026, with a free plan and paid seats from $49 per month billed annually. Snov.io suits teams that want unlimited seats and built-in email outreach from $29.25 a month; RocketReach Essentials is the cheapest paid option at $19 a month billed annually.
This list is for founders, small sales teams and agencies that need to find B2B contacts, enrich them with emails and phone numbers, and start outreach without signing an annual enterprise data contract. We compared documented features and published prices for 10 tools and scored each on features, ease of use and value, weighted 35, 35 and 30. Prices are the cheapest paid plan in US dollars as shown on the vendor's own pricing page on the date we checked. Hunter and Dealfront showed us euro prices, and LeadIQ's price changes with a credit slider, so those three are marked as pending instead of converted or guessed.
Shortlist scores
- 1Apollo.ioSmall teams that want to find leads and contact them from one account, starting on a free plan.9.0
- 2Snov.ioSmall teams and agencies that want several users on one account without paying per seat.8.6
- 3LushaSmall teams that mainly need direct dials and emails and want to be productive on day one.8.5
- 4HunterTeams that only need business email addresses and want unlimited users at a low price.8.4
- 5RocketReachIndividuals and very small teams that want verified emails at the lowest paid price.8.3
- 6KasprTeams that build lead lists from LinkedIn and Sales Navigator and want contact details in one click.8.0
- 7ClayTechnical growth teams that want to build custom enrichment and prospecting workflows.7.9
- 8UpLeadSmall teams that want simple credit rules and verified contact data without a sequencer.7.8
- 9LeadIQSDR teams that prospect in Sales Navigator and sync contacts to Salesforce or Outreach.7.7
- 10DealfrontTeams with steady website traffic that want to act on visiting companies, especially in Europe.7.4
How the scores work
Each product is rated out of 10 on the same three criteria, then ranked by the weighted total. Scores compare documented features and published prices, not hands-on testing.
- 35%Features
- 35%Ease of use
- 30%Value
No. 1, our pick
Apollo.ioA B2B contact database with built-in sequences, enrichment, website visitor identification and a US dialer.
9.0of 10Best for Small teams that want to find leads and contact them from one account, starting on a free plan.
- Features
- 9.3
- Ease of use
- 8.5
- Value
- 9.3
Price
Free plan with 900 credits per seat per year; Basic $49 per seat per month billed annually
Quoted from the Apollo.io pricing page on November 5, 2026:
Basic Take prospecting, outreach & deal management to the next level. $49 Per seat per month, billed annually
Apollo.io covers the whole small team workflow: search a contact and company database, enrich records, then send sequences without leaving the account. The free plan is more than a demo, with contact and account data, two sequences, prospecting extensions for Gmail and Salesforce, CRM enrichment for 100 records a month and 900 credits per seat a year. Basic at $49 per seat per month, billed annually, adds unlimited sequences, advanced filters, automated CRM enrichment, waterfall enrichment, a deliverability suite with warmup and 30,000 credits per seat granted upfront. Professional at $79 adds AI lead scoring, A/Z testing and 4,000 minutes of call recording. The trade-off is per seat pricing, which adds up quickly for a team of five, and the breadth of the interface takes longer to learn than a simple email finder. For a team that has no outbound stack yet, it replaces two or three separate tools.
Strengths
- +The free plan includes 2 sequences, extensions and 900 credits per seat per year
- +Basic grants 30,000 credits per seat per year upfront
- +Lead finding, enrichment and outreach in one subscription
Drawbacks
- −Priced per seat, so costs grow with every user
- −US dialer calls use credits
- −Organization requires a minimum of 3 seats at $119 each
- Free plan
- Yes, 900 credits per seat per year
- Basic
- $49 per seat per month, billed annually
- Professional
- $79 per seat per month, billed annually
- Free trial
- 14 days on Basic and Professional
No. 2
Snov.ioA lead finding, email verification and cold outreach platform that includes unlimited team seats on every plan.
8.6of 10Best for Small teams and agencies that want several users on one account without paying per seat.
- Features
- 8.4
- Ease of use
- 8.3
- Value
- 9.1
Price
Renewable free Trial plan; Starter $29.25 per month billed annually, $39 billed monthly
Quoted from the Snov.io pricing page on November 5, 2026:
Starter Turn your business profitable $ 29 .25 /mo Save $ 117 /year Includes unlimited team seats
Snov.io is built for teams that want to find, verify and email leads from one account and do not want to pay for every user. Every plan includes unlimited team seats, and Starter costs $29.25 a month on annual billing or $39 month to month. That plan includes 1,000 credits, 5,000 recipients, three email warm-ups, unlimited senders and follow-ups, and a basic sales CRM. Credits pay for prospect search, email search and verification at one credit each, and verification runs through a 7-tier check with bounce risk detection. The outreach side is deeper than most data tools, with multichannel campaigns, A/B testing, mailbox rotation and reply sentiment analysis. The weaker points are the data itself, which leans on email more than phone, and add-ons such as LinkedIn automation slots at $69 a month. For an agency or a small team sharing one budget, the seat policy makes it the best value on this list.
Strengths
- +Unlimited team seats on every plan
- +Starter includes 1,000 credits and 5,000 recipients
- +Finding, verifying and emailing leads share one account
Drawbacks
- −LinkedIn automation slots cost extra at $69 a month each
- −Credits are shared across search and verification, so they go quickly
- −The feature list is long and takes time to set up
- Free plan
- Yes, a renewable Trial plan
- Starter
- $29.25 per month billed annually, $39 monthly
- Starter credits
- 1,000
- Seats
- Unlimited team seats on all plans
No. 3
LushaA B2B contact data platform for revealing verified emails and phone numbers, with bulk enrichment and lookalike search.
8.5of 10Best for Small teams that mainly need direct dials and emails and want to be productive on day one.
- Features
- 7.9
- Ease of use
- 9.1
- Value
- 8.4
Price
Free plan with 40 credits per month; Starter $37.45 per month billed yearly
Quoted from the Lusha pricing page on November 5, 2026:
Starter $ 37 .45 USD / month Billed yearly 4,800 credits per year
Lusha does one job well: it shows a verified email or phone number for the person you are looking at, and it does so with very little setup. The free plan gives 40 credits a month with no credit card, which is enough to judge coverage in your market. Starter costs $37.45 a month billed yearly for one seat and 4,800 credits a year granted upfront, and adds contact and company lookalikes, bulk enrichment, an AI assistant and five buying intent topics. Pro at $52.45 brings the API, CSV enrichment, signals, webhooks and two free seats, so a pair of reps can share it. Lusha lists automated email sequences and call recordings among its features, but its strength is the data reveal rather than campaign management. If your team already sends email from a CRM or a sequencer and mostly wants phone numbers for cold calls, Lusha is one of the easiest tools here to roll out.
Strengths
- +Free plan with 40 credits a month and no credit card
- +Starter grants 4,800 credits per year upfront
- +Short learning curve for reps who just need contact details
Drawbacks
- −Starter includes only one seat
- −API and CSV enrichment start on Pro at $52.45
- −No built-in multichannel outreach comparable to Apollo.io or Snov.io
- Free plan
- Yes, 40 credits per month, 1 seat
- Starter
- $37.45 per month billed yearly, 4,800 credits per year
- Pro
- $52.45 per month billed yearly, 7,200 credits per year
- Premium
- $299.95 per month billed yearly, 40,800 credits per year
No. 4
HunterAn email finder and verifier with a B2B lead database and a simple cold email sender.
8.4of 10Best for Teams that only need business email addresses and want unlimited users at a low price.
- Features
- 7.6
- Ease of use
- 9.2
- Value
- 8.3
Price
See vendor pricing (USD check pending)
We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the Hunter pricing page.
Hunter is the simplest way to find a company's email pattern and a specific person's business address, and it has grown into a light outreach tool around that core. The Email Finder, Email Verifier and Domain Search draw on one credit pool, with an email found costing one credit and a verification half a credit. The free plan includes 50 credits a month, the Discover database with basic filters, one connected email account and sequences of up to 500 recipients. Starter raises that to 24,000 credits a year with automatic verification, lead enrichment, advanced filters, three email accounts and an AI writing assistant. Every plan includes unlimited team members, which suits a small team that shares the work. The limit is scope: Hunter does not list phone numbers, so cold callers need another source. Its pricing page showed us euro prices only, so we have marked the USD price as pending.
Strengths
- +Unlimited users on every plan
- +Free plan with 50 credits a month
- +Annual plans grant all credits upfront for the year
Drawbacks
- −Focused on email, with no phone numbers listed
- −Free plan connects only one email account
- −We could not confirm USD prices from our location
- Free plan
- Yes, 50 credits per month
- Starter credits
- 24,000 per year
- Users
- Unlimited team members on all plans
- Credit cost
- 1 credit per email found, 0.5 per email verified
No. 5
RocketReachA contact lookup service for verified personal and professional emails and phone numbers, with lists, CSV enrichment and email sending.
8.3of 10Best for Individuals and very small teams that want verified emails at the lowest paid price.
- Features
- 7.8
- Ease of use
- 8.6
- Value
- 8.5
Price
Essentials $19 per month, $229 billed annually; Pro with phone numbers $52 per month
Quoted from the RocketReach pricing page on November 5, 2026:
Individuals focusing on email outreach $19 / month $229 USD billed annually
RocketReach is the lowest priced verified option for a person who needs reliable emails and little else. Essentials costs $19 a month, billed as $229 a year, and includes unlimited verified personal and professional email lookups, 1,200 exports a year, sending of up to 500 emails a day, and MCP and API access. Pro at $52 a month on annual billing adds unlimited mobile and direct phone numbers, 3,600 exports, technographics, news, org charts and integrations with Salesforce, HubSpot, Outreach, Salesloft and Bullhorn. Ultimate adds intent data, healthcare data and 20,000 exports. The catch is in the monthly plans: Essentials drops to 100 lookups and 100 exports a month, so the low price really depends on paying for a year. There is no permanent free plan. For a recruiter or a solo seller who wants dependable email data on a small budget, it is hard to beat.
Strengths
- +Lowest verified paid entry price on this list
- +Annual plans include unlimited lookups
- +Pro adds technographics, news and org charts
Drawbacks
- −Essentials covers email only, with no phone numbers
- −Exports are capped at 1,200 a year on Essentials
- −Monthly plans limit Essentials to 100 lookups
- Essentials
- $19 per month, $229 billed annually
- Pro
- $52 per month, $619 billed annually
- Ultimate
- $115 per month, $1,379 billed annually
- Team plans
- Start at $6K annually
No. 6
KasprA LinkedIn Chrome extension and web app that reveals phone numbers and emails for the profiles you browse.
8.0of 10Best for Teams that build lead lists from LinkedIn and Sales Navigator and want contact details in one click.
- Features
- 7.2
- Ease of use
- 8.9
- Value
- 8.0
Price
Free plan; Starter $49 per user per month billed annually, $65 billed monthly
Quoted from the Kaspr pricing page on November 5, 2026:
Starter €45 €59 £39 £51 $49 $65 / month per user
Kaspr works where many small teams already prospect: on LinkedIn. Its Chrome extension reveals emails and phone numbers for the profile you are viewing and saves the lead to a list you can push to a CRM. The free plan includes 15 B2B email credits, 5 phone credits and 5 direct email credits a month. Starter costs $49 per user per month on annual billing, or $65 monthly, and includes unlimited B2B email credits, 100 phone credits a month, Sales Navigator support, shared credits, team usage reports, limited API access and up to 12,000 exports a year. Business adds Recruiter Lite support and raises phone and direct email credits to 200 a month. The limits are phone volume on Starter and the per user price, which costs more than seat-free tools once a team grows. For a two person team that lives in Sales Navigator, it is a fast and simple add-on.
Strengths
- +Unlimited B2B email credits from Starter
- +Shared credits across the team
- +Very little to learn if your reps already live in LinkedIn
Drawbacks
- −Starter includes 1,200 phone credits a year
- −Only 60 direct email credits a year on Starter
- −Priced per user, unlike Snov.io or Hunter
- Free plan
- Yes, 15 B2B email, 5 phone and 5 direct email credits per month
- Starter
- $49 per user per month billed annually, $65 monthly
- Starter exports
- Up to 12,000 per year
- Business
- 200 phone credits and 200 direct email credits per month
No. 7
ClayA data enrichment workspace that combines many data providers, an AI research agent and automations in tables.
7.9of 10Best for Technical growth teams that want to build custom enrichment and prospecting workflows.
- Features
- 9.2
- Ease of use
- 6.6
- Value
- 7.9
Price
Free plan; Launch from $167 per month billed annually
Quoted from the Clay pricing page on November 5, 2026:
Launch For small teams building and automating prospecting workflows $167/mo
Clay is less a contact database than a workshop for building lead data. You load companies or people into a table, then run enrichment across many providers in a waterfall, ask Claygent to research custom data points on the web, and trigger actions such as sending emails or syncing records. The free plan includes unlimited seats and tables, 6,000 actions and 1,200 data credits a year, with tables capped at 200 rows. Launch starts at $167 a month on annual billing and adds phone number enrichment, unlimited search with Audiences, job change and company news signals and email sending. Growth at $446 adds CRM auto-sync, HTTP API integrations, web intent signals and priority support. The power is real, but so is the setup time: someone must design the workflows and watch two separate meters. For a technical founder or a growth marketer it can replace several tools. For a rep who wants an email address now, simpler tools fit better.
Strengths
- +Unlimited seats and tables, including on the free plan
- +Draws on many data providers instead of one database
- +Unused data credits roll over up to 2x the monthly amount
Drawbacks
- −Steeper learning curve than any other tool on this list
- −Two meters, actions and data credits, make costs harder to predict
- −Free plan limits tables to 200 rows
- Free plan
- Yes, 6,000 actions and 1,200 data credits per year
- Launch
- $167 per month, 180,000 actions per year
- Growth
- $446 per month, 480,000 actions per year
- Seats
- Unlimited seats and tables
No. 8
UpLeadA B2B contact database where each credit unlocks a contact's verified email and mobile direct dial.
7.8of 10Best for Small teams that want simple credit rules and verified contact data without a sequencer.
- Features
- 7.4
- Ease of use
- 8.6
- Value
- 7.3
Price
7 day free trial; Essentials $74 per month billed annually with 2,040 credits, $99 monthly
Quoted from the UpLead pricing page on November 5, 2026:
Essentials $74 / month 2,040 Credits
UpLead keeps its pricing easy to understand. One credit unlocks one contact for download or CRM export and gives you both the email and the mobile direct dial, so there is no separate phone charge to track. Essentials costs $74 a month on annual billing with 2,040 credits, or $99 month to month with 170 credits, and includes verified emails, mobile phones, the Chrome extension and a CRM integration. Plus adds data enrichment, email pattern intel, technographics, advanced filters and suppression list uploads. Professional, sold on annual billing only, adds buyer intent data, full API access and two-way CRM sync. UpLead has no permanent free plan, only a 7 day trial with 5 credits, and it does not include outreach, so you will need a sequencer or CRM to send email. For a small team that values simple credit math and phone numbers in every reveal, it is a sound choice.
Strengths
- +Simple credit rule: one credit equals one contact
- +Email and mobile included in the same credit
- +7 day free trial with 5 credits
Drawbacks
- −No permanent free plan
- −Monthly Essentials includes only 170 credits for $99
- −Enrichment and technographics start on Plus
- Free trial
- 7 days, 5 credits
- Essentials
- $74 per month billed annually, 2,040 credits; $99 monthly, 170 credits
- Plus
- $199 per month monthly, 400 credits
- Professional
- Annual billing only, custom seats and credits
No. 9
LeadIQA prospecting tool that captures contacts from LinkedIn and pushes them to the CRM and sales engagement tools.
7.7of 10Best for SDR teams that prospect in Sales Navigator and sync contacts to Salesforce or Outreach.
- Features
- 7.6
- Ease of use
- 8.3
- Value
- 7.2
Price
See vendor pricing (USD check pending)
We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the LeadIQ pricing page.
LeadIQ is built around the workflow many SDRs already follow: find a prospect on LinkedIn, capture the contact and send it to the CRM or sequencer in one step. The free plan covers one user with 50 credits, and Pro supports up to five users with credits chosen on a slider. Credits are priced by data type: an email costs 1 credit, a phone number 10, both together 11, and an account enrichment 3. Paid features include job change tracking for champions, an AI outbound message writer, signals such as hiring and 10-K mentions, CRM and webform enrichment, and an MCP integration. LeadIQ also says any plan can be tried free for 30 days. The weak points for a small team are phone costs, which consume credits quickly, and limited database search below Enterprise. Because the Pro price changes with the credit volume you pick, we have marked it as pending rather than quote one point on the slider.
Strengths
- +Free plan for 1 user with 50 credits
- +Pro includes up to 5 users
- +Pushes contacts straight into CRM and engagement tools
Drawbacks
- −A phone number costs 10 credits
- −Database search is limited outside Enterprise
- −Price depends on a credit slider, so the entry cost is not fixed
- Free plan
- Yes, 1 user and 50 credits
- Credit cost
- Email 1 credit, phone 10, email plus phone 11, account enrichment 3
- Pro users
- Up to 5 users
- Free trial
- 30 days on any plan
No. 10
DealfrontA B2B platform that identifies companies visiting your website and turns them into contact leads with verified emails and phones.
7.4of 10Best for Teams with steady website traffic that want to act on visiting companies, especially in Europe.
- Features
- 8.0
- Ease of use
- 7.6
- Value
- 6.6
Price
See vendor pricing (USD check pending)
We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the Dealfront pricing page.
Dealfront approaches lead generation from your own website. Its visitor identification shows which companies are browsing your pages, and the Web Insights reports connect those companies to channels, campaigns and pages. The free Lite plan includes unlimited users, a 7-day visitor history and the last 100 companies a month. Discover adds full company profiles, Google and LinkedIn ad reports, real-time alerts, CRM sync and API access. Activate is where contact data arrives, with verified emails and phones, intent signal filters, display campaigns and AI list building. Every plan includes unlimited users and unlimited tracked domains, and paid plans have a 14 day trial. The drawback for a small team is cost structure: price rises with the number of companies identified, and contact data sits on a much higher tier than the website analytics. The pricing page showed us euro prices only, so the USD price is marked as pending.
Strengths
- +Free Lite plan shows the last 100 companies a month
- +Unlimited users and tracked domains on every plan
- +Turns anonymous traffic into named accounts
Drawbacks
- −Contact data starts on Activate, a much higher tier
- −Pricing scales with the number of identified companies
- −We could not confirm USD prices from our location
- Free plan
- Yes, Lite with last 100 companies a month and 7-day history
- Free trial
- 14 days on paid plans
- Users
- Unlimited users on every plan
- Paid tiers
- Discover, Activate and Scale
What to check before you buy
Count seats before you count credits
Seat rules change the real price more than the headline number. Apollo.io and Kaspr charge per user, Lusha's Starter includes one seat, while Snov.io, Hunter and Clay include unlimited team members on every plan. A three person team on a per seat tool pays three times the listed price.
Check what one credit buys
Vendors meter data differently. UpLead's credit unlocks a contact with email and mobile, LeadIQ charges 1 credit for an email and 10 for a phone number, and RocketReach annual plans give unlimited lookups but cap exports. Estimate how many contacts you will reveal each month and price that volume on each plan.
Decide whether you need outreach in the same tool
Apollo.io, Snov.io, Hunter and RocketReach let you send emails or sequences from the same account, which saves a second subscription for a small team. Lusha, Kaspr, UpLead and LeadIQ focus on finding and enriching contacts and push them to your CRM or sequencer.
Avoid annual lock-in until the data fits your market
Most vendors discount annual billing by 25 to 50 percent, but the data quality that matters is the coverage in your own niche. Start on a free plan or a trial, such as UpLead's 7 day trial or Apollo.io's 14 day trial, and test a sample of your real target accounts before you commit to a year.
Common questions
- What is the best lead generation software for a small B2B team?
- Apollo.io ranks first on our list. Its free plan includes contact data, two sequences and 900 credits per seat per year, and the Basic plan at $49 per seat per month, billed annually, adds unlimited sequences, enrichment and 30,000 credits per seat upfront.
- What is the cheapest lead generation tool with verified pricing?
- RocketReach Essentials is the cheapest paid plan we verified at $19 a month, billed as $229 a year, for unlimited verified email lookups and 1,200 exports a year. Snov.io Starter is next at $29.25 a month billed annually, and it includes unlimited team seats.
- Which lead generation tools have a free plan?
- Apollo.io, Lusha, Hunter, Kaspr, Clay, LeadIQ and Dealfront all list permanent free plans, and Snov.io offers a renewable free Trial plan. Allowances are small, for example 40 credits a month on Lusha and 50 on Hunter, so treat them as a way to test data coverage.
- Do I need an annual contract to get good lead data?
- No. Snov.io, Kaspr, UpLead and RocketReach all show monthly prices alongside annual ones. Annual billing is cheaper, often by 25 to 50 percent, but RocketReach and UpLead cut monthly lookups or credits sharply, so check the monthly allowance before you choose it.
- Which tool is best for finding phone numbers?
- Lusha, UpLead and Apollo.io include phone data on their entry plans, and UpLead's credit unlocks both the email and the mobile direct dial. RocketReach Essentials and Hunter focus on email, so cold callers should look at Lusha, UpLead or RocketReach Pro.
Questions or corrections: editorial@toptooladvisor.com
No affiliate links and no paid placement; see our disclosure and editorial policy. Vendors update prices without notice, so confirm on their site first.