TopToolAdvisor
Sales & CRM · Shortlist

10 Best CRM for Startups of 2026

By the TopToolAdvisor research desk · Updated November 6, 2026 · Next review December 21, 2026 · 10 products scored

Our pickHubSpot CRMFounders who want to start free today and keep the same system after the first sales hires.9.0

Our pick in brief

HubSpot CRM is the safest first CRM for most startups: two founders can use it free with no end date, Starter is $15 per seat, and HubSpot for Startups gives eligible Seed and Series A companies 90% off year 1. Attio is the pick for venture-backed teams that track investors, hires and customers in one workspace, with 80% off annual Pro through its startup program. Pipedrive has the clearest deal pipeline for a first account executive, Close suits phone-heavy outbound from $9 a month, and Twenty is the open-source choice for technical founders.

Quick answer

HubSpot CRM is the best CRM for early-stage startups in 2026, free for two users with Starter from $15 per seat per month; Attio suits venture-backed founders who want a flexible data model and a free plan for up to 3 seats. The cheapest paid options are Close Solo, Twenty Pro and Freshsales Growth at $9 per user per month billed annually.

This list is for founders and first sales hires setting up a startup's first real pipeline, usually one to ten people, often moving off a spreadsheet. We compared documented features and published prices for ten CRMs, with extra attention to free plans, startup programs and what the first paid tier includes. Scores cover features, ease of use and value, and the overall score is a weighted average of the three. Prices come from each vendor's own pricing page on the date shown, and prices we could not confirm in US dollars are marked as pending.

By the numbers

Shortlist scores

  1. 1HubSpot CRMFounders who want to start free today and keep the same system after the first sales hires.9.0
  2. 2AttioVenture-backed founders who want a CRM they can shape around fundraising, hiring and sales in one workspace.8.7
  3. 3PipedriveStartups whose first sales motion is a clear, stage-by-stage deal process.8.4
  4. 4CloseFounders and early sales teams that sell by phone and email at high volume.8.3
  5. 5FreshsalesBudget-conscious startups that want calling and email built in from the first paid plan.8.3
  6. 6TwentyTechnical founders who want to own their CRM data and customize it in code.8.3
  7. 7folkFounders doing network-driven selling, partnerships and fundraising outreach.8.2
  8. 8Zoho CRMCost-sensitive startups that want room to grow into CPQ, process automation and AI.8.2
  9. 9CopperStartups that run on Google Workspace and want CRM data inside Gmail.7.8
  10. 10Salesforce Starter SuiteStartups that expect to need Salesforce later and want to start on its platform now.7.7

How the scores work

Each product is rated out of 10 on the same three criteria, then ranked by the weighted total. Scores compare documented features and published prices, not hands-on testing.

  • 35%Features
  • 35%Ease of use
  • 30%Value

Read the scoring method

  1. No. 1, our pick

    HubSpot CRM

    A CRM with a permanent free plan, paid Starter, Professional and Enterprise tiers, and a discount program for Seed and Series A startups.

    9.0of 10

    Best for Founders who want to start free today and keep the same system after the first sales hires.

    Features
    8.8
    Ease of use
    9.2
    Value
    9.0

    Price

    Free plan for up to 2 users; Starter from $15 per seat per month (new customer discount), Professional from $50, Enterprise from $75

    Quoted from the HubSpot CRM pricing page on November 6, 2026: Starter Starts at $15/month per seat*

    HubSpot is the easiest first CRM for a startup because the free plan is a working tool, not a countdown. Two founders get contact management, deal pipelines, CRM import, a reporting dashboard and the Breeze Assistant without entering a card, which is enough to move founder-led deals out of a spreadsheet. When the first sales hire arrives, Starter adds required fields, permission sets and multiple currencies at $15 per seat per month, a price HubSpot labels as a new customer discount. HubSpot for Startups changes the math further: the program page says it gives Seed and Series A founders 90% off year 1, with Seed defined as under $2M raised. The weak spot is the jump to Professional at $50 per seat, where contact scoring, duplicate management and custom reporting live. Plan for that cost once the discount year ends and the team passes five or six sellers.

    Strengths

    • +Two founders can run a real pipeline at no cost with no expiry
    • +HubSpot for Startups offers 90% off the first year to eligible Seed and Series A companies
    • +The same records carry over as you move up tiers

    Drawbacks

    • −The free plan stops at two users and 1,000 contacts
    • −The $15 Starter price is marked as a new customer discount
    • −Custom reporting waits until Professional at $50 per seat
    Free plan
    Up to 2 users and 1,000 contacts
    Starter
    From $15 per seat per month
    Professional
    From $50 per seat per month
    Startup program
    90% off year 1 for Seed and Series A founders

    Visit hubspot.com|See the HubSpot CRM profile

  2. No. 2

    Attio

    A flexible CRM with custom objects, automatic enrichment and email sync, plus a startup program for venture-backed companies.

    8.7of 10

    Best for Venture-backed founders who want a CRM they can shape around fundraising, hiring and sales in one workspace.

    Features
    9.0
    Ease of use
    8.6
    Value
    8.4

    Price

    Free plan for up to 3 seats; paid plans Plus and Pro, see vendor pricing (USD check pending)

    We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the Attio pricing page.

    Attio suits startups whose relationships do not fit a single sales pipeline. Founders often track investors, design partners, candidates and customers at the same time, and Attio's custom objects let each live in its own structure while sharing contacts synced from email and calendar. The free plan covers up to 3 seats, 3 objects and 50,000 records, and includes automatic enrichment of company and people records. Plus raises the limits to 10 seats and 250,000 records and adds private lists and more email sending. Pro is where call intelligence, sequences, advanced permissions and up to 100 reports appear. For venture-backed startups, the Startup Program offers 80% off the annual Pro plan and credits in the first year and 30% off the second, for workspaces of up to 10 seats. The page we fetched listed prices in euros only, so the USD price is pending. Teams that want a classic sales pipeline out of the box may find Pipedrive faster to adopt.

    Strengths

    • +The free plan covers up to 3 seats with enrichment included
    • +The data model bends to deals, investors or candidates without workarounds
    • +The startup program discounts Pro by 80% for the first year

    Drawbacks

    • −Free is capped at 3 objects, 200 emails a month and 3 reports
    • −Plus stops at 10 seats
    • −The startup program requires venture backing and signing up within 90 days
    Free plan
    Up to 3 seats, 50,000 records
    Plus
    Up to 10 seats, 250,000 records
    Pro
    Unlimited seats, 1,000,000 records
    Startup program
    80% off annual Pro year one, 30% off year two

    Visit attio.com|See the Attio profile

  3. No. 3

    Pipedrive

    A pipeline-first sales CRM with meeting intelligence on its entry plan and automations from Growth upward.

    8.4of 10

    Best for Startups whose first sales motion is a clear, stage-by-stage deal process.

    Features
    8.5
    Ease of use
    8.9
    Value
    7.8

    Price

    No free plan; 14-day free trial; see vendor pricing (USD check pending)

    We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the Pipedrive pricing page.

    Pipedrive is the cleanest way to turn founder-led selling into a repeatable process. The deal pipeline is the main screen, so a first account executive can see every opportunity by stage on day one. Lite covers lead, calendar and pipeline management, AI report creation and Pipedrive Nova, which writes a brief before each meeting and a transcript afterward with suggested CRM updates. Growth is the plan most startups will need, because full Gmail or Outlook sync with open tracking, automations and email sequences start there, along with subscription and forecast reports. Premium adds LeadBooster lead capture and routing, custom scoring, and contracts with e-signatures. Pipedrive says it is trusted by over 100,000 sales teams. There is no free plan, only a 14-day trial, and the pricing page we fetched showed euros only, so the USD price is pending.

    Strengths

    • +The visual pipeline is easy for a first seller to learn
    • +Meeting briefs and transcripts arrive on the entry plan
    • +A 14-day trial with no credit card

    Drawbacks

    • −No free plan for founders on a zero budget
    • −Automations and email sync need Growth, not Lite
    • −Lead routing and e-signatures wait for Premium
    Free trial
    14 days, no credit card
    Plans
    Lite, Growth, Premium, Ultimate
    Integrations
    500+ apps
    Customers
    Over 100,000 sales teams

    Visit pipedrive.com|See the Pipedrive profile

  4. No. 4

    Close

    A sales CRM with built-in calling, email and SMS, plus an AI sales agent called Chloe on every plan.

    8.3of 10

    Best for Founders and early sales teams that sell by phone and email at high volume.

    Features
    8.7
    Ease of use
    8.2
    Value
    8.0

    Price

    Solo from $9 per user per month billed annually ($19 monthly); Essentials $35, Growth $99, Scale $139 billed annually

    Quoted from the Close pricing page on November 6, 2026: Solo $19 per user / month $9 per user / month

    Close fits startups where the founder or first reps spend the day on calls and email. Calling, email and SMS sit in one inbox with automatic call logging, so activity lands on the lead record without extra tools. Solo costs $9 per user per month billed annually or $19 monthly and is built for a founder selling alone, with up to 10,000 leads but no workflows. Essentials at $35 billed annually opens unlimited contacts, team collaboration, forms and a centralized task list. Growth at $99 adds automated workflows, a power dialer and bulk email, and Scale at $139 adds role-based permissions and a predictive dialer. Every plan includes AI credits for Chloe, Close's AI sales agent. Calls are billed by usage, which Close puts at around $0.02 per minute for most outbound calls. The price gap between Essentials and Growth is the main thing to plan for.

    Strengths

    • +Solo at $9 per month billed annually is a cheap start for one founder
    • +Calling and SMS are built in, so no separate dialer is needed
    • +A 14-day trial with no credit card and a 30-day money-back guarantee

    Drawbacks

    • −Solo is limited to 1 user and 10,000 leads with no workflows
    • −Workflows start on Growth at $99 per user billed annually
    • −Calls are charged by usage on top of the plan
    Solo
    $9 per user per month billed annually, 1 user
    Essentials
    $35 per user per month billed annually
    Growth
    $99 per user per month billed annually
    Free trial
    14 days, no credit card

    Visit close.com|See the Close profile

  5. No. 5

    Freshsales

    Freshworks' sales CRM with chat, email and phone on its entry plan and sequences from Pro.

    8.3of 10

    Best for Budget-conscious startups that want calling and email built in from the first paid plan.

    Features
    8.0
    Ease of use
    8.2
    Value
    8.6

    Price

    Growth $9 per user per month billed annually; Pro $39; Enterprise $59; 21-day free trial

    Quoted from the Freshsales pricing page on November 6, 2026: $9 /user/month, billed annually For startups and SMBs Growth

    Freshsales is the low-cost option for startups that want a complete sales CRM on day one without stitching tools together. Growth costs $9 per user per month billed annually, and Freshworks pitches it at startups and SMBs: it includes a Kanban deal view, contact lifecycle stages, chat, email and phone, email templates, custom fields and basic workflows. Pro at $39 adds contact scoring, deal insights, custom sales activities, territory management and sales sequences, which is the tier for a team running structured outbound. Enterprise at $59 adds forecasting insights, field-level permissions, custom modules, a sandbox and audit logs. Freshworks says it is trusted by 74,000+ businesses. The 21-day trial gives full access, but there is no permanent free plan, so founders on a zero budget should start with HubSpot or Zoho CRM instead.

    Strengths

    • +Growth at $9 per user billed annually includes phone and email
    • +A 21-day trial of the full CRM
    • +Clear steps from Growth to Pro to Enterprise

    Drawbacks

    • −No permanent free plan
    • −Sales sequences need Pro at $39 per user
    • −Branded documents are a $19 per user add-on
    Growth
    $9 per user per month billed annually
    Pro
    $39 per user per month billed annually
    Enterprise
    $59 per user per month billed annually
    Free trial
    21 days

    Visit freshworks.com|See the Freshsales profile

  6. No. 6

    Twenty

    An open-source CRM you can self-host for free or run on Twenty's managed cloud from $9 per user per month.

    8.3of 10

    Best for Technical founders who want to own their CRM data and customize it in code.

    Features
    8.2
    Ease of use
    7.8
    Value
    9.0

    Price

    Cloud Pro $9 per user per month and Organization $39 billed yearly; self-hosting the open-source core is free

    Quoted from the Twenty pricing page on November 6, 2026: Cloud Pro is $9/user/month and Organization is $39/user/month, billed yearly.

    Twenty is the pick for startups with engineers who would rather build on their CRM than work around it. The core is open source and free to self-host, and the managed cloud costs $9 per user per month for Pro or $39 for Organization, billed yearly. Pro already includes unlimited records, custom objects, custom fields and views, table, Kanban and calendar layouts, email and calendar sync, workflows and AI agents. Developers get REST and GraphQL APIs, webhooks, an MCP server and an apps framework for shipping custom objects and React components in TypeScript. Organization adds custom roles down to fields and rows, SAML or OIDC single sign-on, audit logs and priority support. The tradeoffs are fewer ready-made sales features than Close or Pipedrive and a setup that rewards some technical work. Founders without an engineer nearby may find HubSpot or folk quicker to start.

    Strengths

    • +Self-hosting the open-source core is free
    • +Cloud Pro has no seat or record limits at $9 per user billed yearly
    • +A 30-day trial with no credit card

    Drawbacks

    • −Pro roles are limited to Admin and Member
    • −SSO and audit logs need Organization at $39 per user
    • −Self-hosting means running and updating your own servers
    Cloud Pro
    $9 per user per month, billed yearly
    Organization
    $39 per user per month, billed yearly
    Self-hosting
    Free open-source core
    Free trial
    30 days

    Visit twenty.com|See the Twenty profile

  7. No. 7

    folk

    A lightweight relationship CRM with LinkedIn, Gmail and WhatsApp capture, enrichment and email campaigns.

    8.2of 10

    Best for Founders doing network-driven selling, partnerships and fundraising outreach.

    Features
    7.8
    Ease of use
    9.0
    Value
    7.8

    Price

    Standard $24 per member per month billed yearly ($30 monthly); Premium $48; Enterprise from $80; 2-week free trial

    Quoted from the folk pricing page on November 6, 2026: $24 22€ /member/month $288 259€ billed yearly

    folk works best for founders whose pipeline comes from their network rather than cold lists. The LinkedIn extension, email and calendar sync and WhatsApp sync bring contacts in as you talk to them, and enrichment fills in missing emails, with 500 lookups a month on Standard. Standard costs $24 per member per month billed yearly or $30 monthly and includes pipeline management, email campaigns, AI assistants and magic AI fields. Premium at $48 adds custom objects and deals, email sequences, workspace roles, dashboards and API access, so a startup that wants a proper deal object will likely land there. Every plan allows unlimited members. folk offers a two-week trial with all premium features and no card, but its FAQ says the account is blocked if you do not upgrade at the end, with data kept for a while. It is simpler than Attio, with fewer reporting and permission controls.

    Strengths

    • +Quick to adopt for founders who live in LinkedIn and Gmail
    • +Unlimited members on every plan
    • +A 2-week trial with no credit card

    Drawbacks

    • −No permanent free plan
    • −Deals, sequences, dashboards and API access need Premium at $48
    • −Accounts are blocked if you do not upgrade after the trial
    Standard
    $24 per member per month billed yearly
    Premium
    $48 per member per month billed yearly
    Enterprise
    From $80 per member per month billed yearly
    Free trial
    2 weeks, no credit card

    Visit folk.app|See the folk profile

  8. No. 8

    Zoho CRM

    A full sales CRM with a free edition for 3 users and Standard, Professional, Enterprise and Ultimate tiers.

    8.2of 10

    Best for Cost-sensitive startups that want room to grow into CPQ, process automation and AI.

    Features
    8.4
    Ease of use
    7.6
    Value
    8.6

    Price

    Free edition for 3 users; see vendor pricing (USD check pending)

    We could not confirm a US price yet. Check the Zoho CRM pricing page.

    Zoho CRM gives startups a free edition that covers three users with leads, deals, workflows, reports and a mobile app, which is generous for a founding team. The paid tiers go far: Standard adds workflows and assignment rules, AI agents, cadences for multichannel follow-up, reports and dashboards and sales forecasting. Professional adds CPQ, email intelligence, process automation and inventory management, and Enterprise adds the Zia AI sales assistant, territory management and custom functions. Zoho says over 350,000 businesses use it. The tradeoff is effort: there are many settings to configure, and a team without someone who enjoys setup can find it slower to adopt than Pipedrive or HubSpot. The pricing page we fetched showed only euro and pound prices, so the USD price is pending. Startups that want a simpler Zoho product can look at Bigin.

    Strengths

    • +Free forever for 3 users
    • +Cadences and forecasting start on the entry paid plan
    • +Deep upgrade path into quoting, inventory and customer portals

    Drawbacks

    • −More setup work than HubSpot or Pipedrive
    • −The pricing page showed euros from our location
    • −Many advanced features sit on Enterprise
    Free edition
    Free forever for 3 users
    Paid editions
    Standard, Professional, Enterprise, Ultimate
    Free API calls
    5,000 per day
    Customers
    350,000+ businesses

    Visit zoho.com|See the Zoho CRM profile

  9. No. 9

    Copper

    A CRM built into Google Workspace, with Gmail, Calendar and Drive sync and project pipelines.

    7.8of 10

    Best for Startups that run on Google Workspace and want CRM data inside Gmail.

    Features
    7.6
    Ease of use
    8.4
    Value
    7.2

    Price

    Basic $23 per seat per month billed annually ($29 monthly); Professional $59; Business $99

    Quoted from the Copper pricing page on November 6, 2026: Basic $ 23 $ 29 per seat, per month paid annually

    Copper is for startups that do everything in Google Workspace and want their CRM to feel like part of Gmail. The Chrome extension puts contacts, deals and emails next to the inbox and calendar, Gmail and contact sync capture activity automatically, and Drive files can be linked to records. Basic costs $23 per seat per month billed annually or $29 monthly and includes pipelines, project management, task automation and contact enrichment, with a 2,500 contact limit. Professional at $59 raises the limit to 15,000 contacts and adds workflow automation, bulk email, reporting and integrations, and Business at $99 adds unlimited contacts, email series and custom reports. Copper says over 30,000 companies use it. For a startup, the contact cap on Basic and the price of Professional are the main limits, and teams on Outlook should look elsewhere.

    Strengths

    • +Little setup for teams already in Gmail
    • +Project pipelines track work after a deal closes
    • +Prices are listed in USD

    Drawbacks

    • −Basic caps contacts at 2,500
    • −Workflow automation and bulk email need Professional at $59
    • −Custom reports wait for Business at $99
    Basic
    $23 per seat per month billed annually, 2,500 contacts
    Professional
    $59 per seat per month billed annually, 15,000 contacts
    Business
    $99 per seat per month billed annually, unlimited contacts
    Customers
    Over 30,000 companies

    Visit copper.com|See the Copper profile

  10. No. 10

    Salesforce Starter Suite

    Salesforce's entry suite combining sales, service, marketing and commerce tools, with Slack included.

    7.7of 10

    Best for Startups that expect to need Salesforce later and want to start on its platform now.

    Features
    8.2
    Ease of use
    7.4
    Value
    7.4

    Price

    Starter Suite $25 per user per month billed monthly or annually; Pro Suite $100 billed annually; 30-day free trial

    Quoted from the Salesforce Starter Suite pricing page on November 6, 2026: Starter Suite costs $25 USD per user, per month.

    Salesforce Starter Suite is the way into Salesforce for a startup that knows enterprise buyers or future investors will expect it. It costs $25 per user per month, billed monthly or annually, and bundles lead, account, contact and opportunity management with sales flows, lead routing, AI that syncs emails, events and contacts, and email marketing with analytics. Salesforce says it brings together sales, service, marketing and commerce tools and includes Slack at no extra cost. The trial runs 30 days for up to 10 users. The catch is the next step: quoting and forecasting sit on Pro Suite at $100 per user billed annually, and the full Sales Cloud editions go much higher. Starter is also more involved to configure than HubSpot or Pipedrive. Early teams that do not need Salesforce's ecosystem will usually move faster elsewhere.

    Strengths

    • +Same price billed monthly or annually
    • +Upgrade path to Pro Suite and full Sales Cloud
    • +A 30-day trial for up to 10 users

    Drawbacks

    • −Quoting and forecasting need Pro Suite at $100 per user
    • −More admin work than lighter startup CRMs
    • −Higher Sales Cloud editions get expensive quickly
    Starter Suite
    $25 per user per month
    Pro Suite
    $100 per user per month billed annually
    Free trial
    30 days, up to 10 users
    Included
    Slack at no extra cost

    Visit salesforce.com|See the Salesforce Starter Suite profile

What to check before you buy

Start with how your first deals happen

If deals come from the founder's network, pick a tool that captures contacts from email and LinkedIn, such as folk or Attio. If you run demos through clear stages, Pipedrive or HubSpot will feel natural. If you sell by phone, Close and Freshsales have calling built in.

Check startup programs before you pay

Two vendors here publish startup discounts. HubSpot for Startups offers Seed and Series A founders 90% off year 1. Attio's Startup Program offers 80% off the annual Pro plan in the first year and 30% off the second, but requires venture backing, signing up within 90 days and a workspace of up to 10 seats.

Use the free plan limits as a planning tool

HubSpot's free plan covers two users and 1,000 contacts, Attio's covers 3 seats and 50,000 records, and Zoho CRM's covers 3 users. Twenty's open-source core is free to self-host. Note the point where your team will cross each limit and what the next tier costs per seat.

Find the tier where automation and sequences start

Automated follow-ups are usually the first paid feature a startup needs. Pipedrive puts automations and sequences on Growth, Close puts workflows on Growth at $99 per user billed annually, Freshsales puts sequences on Pro at $39, and folk puts sequences on Premium at $48. Price that tier, not just the entry plan.

Keep your data portable

Your first CRM may not be your last. Check that CSV export and API access are on the plan you buy: Twenty includes REST and GraphQL APIs and webhooks on Pro, Attio includes API and webhook access, and folk includes API access from Premium. Clean, exportable data makes a later switch far cheaper.

Common questions

What is the best CRM for a startup?
HubSpot CRM is our top pick for early-stage startups, with a free plan for two users and Starter from $15 per seat per month. Attio is the best alternative for venture-backed teams that want custom objects, and Pipedrive is the best fit for a stage-by-stage sales process.
Do CRMs offer startup discounts?
Yes. HubSpot for Startups gives Seed and Series A founders 90% off year 1. Attio's Startup Program gives 80% off the annual Pro plan in the first year and 30% off the second to venture-backed startups that sign up within 90 days.
What is the cheapest CRM for a startup?
Close Solo, Twenty Pro and Freshsales Growth each cost $9 per user per month billed annually. HubSpot, Attio and Zoho CRM have free plans with user limits, and Twenty's open-source core is free to self-host.
Should a startup start with Salesforce?
Only if you expect enterprise buyers or a large sales team soon. Salesforce Starter Suite costs $25 per user per month, but quoting and forecasting need Pro Suite at $100 per user billed annually. Most early teams get more for less from HubSpot or Pipedrive.
When does a startup need a CRM?
Usually once more than one person talks to prospects or once deals stop fitting in a spreadsheet. Starting on a free plan such as HubSpot, Attio or Zoho CRM costs nothing and gives you clean history when your first sales hire joins.

Questions or corrections: editorial@toptooladvisor.com

No affiliate links and no paid placement; see our disclosure and editorial policy. Vendors update prices without notice, so confirm on their site first.

Related shortlists